Chapter One: Getting my Letter--A Tara Dartwood Story

+4 votes
25 views

 

A Tara Dartwood Story

Chapter One: Getting My Letter

I am startled and sit bolt upright with surprise. What was that noise? Who could it be? I look out my window, and I am surprised to see the sun. It feels like I wasn’t asleep for more than an hour. 

I let out a long sigh. Another school year is set to start too soon. Back to my not fitting in and being shy and ahhh well being teased for being smart. Why is this my life? I am even sometimes teased for things I can’t control. Like how sometimes strange things happen around me. 

Once I was just minding my own business, and this mean boy at my school came up to me. He was being really mean. He started making fun of me for being the smartest in my class. I got really upset but was too shy to say anything. 

    Then all of the sudden. He fell backwards like he was just blown over by the wind. It was very strange. He was afraid of me for the rest of the year, but people teased me about it. Saying that I was strange and did something to make it happen. I wanted to tell them-- and still do-- that I don’t know what happened, but I am too shy to ever say anything. 

    I look at the clock and see that it is 5:30 am. Wow! That is even early for me. My parents must not be awake yet. Just me. 

    Outside I hear the sound of my neighbors cat jumping out of a tree. I look out the window again and see it slipping through the tall grasses. As though it were a wild cat on a hunt. I have actually wanted a cat for a long time or a dog. Someone to be my friend since I don’t have any human ones. 

    I listen to the noise of the wind. It sounds like a beautiful day. Maybe I should go get some breakfast and go outside and eat. So, I walk the the kitchen and get myself an apple. Then. I go outside planning to watch my neighbors cat until my parents wake up. 

    I walk onto the back porch and see the cat slip by. For some reason, I hear the hoot of an owl. Seriously? At this time of day? The, I step on something. I pick up my foot to see what it is. 

    It is a letter. A letter to me. And it doesn’t have a return address or a stamp. I open it up. It is written in emerald green ink. It says: 

Dear Miss T Dartwood, 

    We are pleased to inform you that you have been accepted at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As you may have guessed you are a witch. We will expect your arrival on September 1 wish is the start of the new school year. Included is your train ticket and school list along with instructions. We will be excited to see you on September 1.

Yours Sincerely,

Professor Minerva McGongall

Deputy Headmistress 

    A look of shock comes across my face. This must be some sort of trick! Magic doesn’t exist. I wish it did, but it doesn’t. Or at least I think so. Could I be wrong? This is just too good to be true. 

    I look out at the street and walk back into my house and slam the door. What am I supposed to do? I should tell my parents. 

    I walk across the hall and knock on their no one answers, so I let myself in. The are asleep. “Mom. Dad,” I say quietly. 

    “What is it honey?” says my mom sleepily. 

    “I need to talk to you.”

    “Just give us a minute. We will meet you in the kitchen in a minute,” my dad says rubbing his eyes. 

    I sigh and go back to the kitchen to wait. 

    In ten minutes, they come down. 

    “So what is it. Honey?” says my mom. 

    “This,” I say. Handing the letter over. They read it together, each piece of paper. Then. they exchange a look. 

    “Well…” my dad trails off.

    “I think it seems like they are telling the truth. We will have to go to--that ahh-- Diagon Alley to make sure,” says my mom.

    “Okay…” I say, not sure what to think.

A/N This is kind of a rewrite of my entry into Knight's contest. I didn't proof read so I appologize for any mistakes. And it may take a while until the next Chapter comes out. Hope ya enjoyed it!

 
asked Oct 20 in LLM's Place by lunalovegoodmolly (125,520 points)
recategorized Oct 28 by lunalovegoodmolly


3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I love this too! Do you want to also have it in the magazine too?

You are starting to play a vital role in the publication!
answered Oct 20 by Kitten (283,520 points)
selected Oct 21 by lunalovegoodmolly
No... maybe sometime.
Thanks anyway
I will write a short story for it if ya want
+2 votes
Amazing!
answered Oct 21 by knightstar✧ (289,570 points)
+3 votes
Amazing! Love it ;D
answered Oct 21 by -GEMHeart- (247,120 points)