KidzTalk

I Don't Get This Girl!

+7 votes
87 views
asked Oct 22, 2019 in Ask LLM by BGPearl (4,250 points)

I have a friend group, and we are really fun! We always give each other gifts and gently tease each other, but not offensively. I keep wondering, Are we the "it" group? We're well known, and we get expensive clothes. But the main reason I think we may be popular or whatever is because this one girl keeps trying to be in our group. I understand not to ever exclude, but she copies everything we do, down to the point where we have to keep interests secret so she doesn't find out and steal our spotlight. And when I say she copies everything we do, I'm not kidding. I mess with my hair, she does. All of my friends and I love Pokey and all of a sudden this girl has an obsession with it. The reason we don't really want her in our group is that she's a fake. I HATE fakes! We are nice to her, but she's getting really annoying. I feel guilty we aren't letting her in our group, though. We aren't really excluding, are we? We don't spread gossip about her, and we don't bully her or anything.

P.S. Sorry I'm asking you a crazy amount of questions, it's 'cause you answer so well! :)

commented Oct 24, 2019 by Hermionepuppy (5,720 points)

IT IS A OKAY GURL



7 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 16 by #LOL queen
I know how u feel I've been trough the same situation. well if u don't want to hang with her just say it not rudely like u can find an excuse like u have too much freinds or like ( even if I want to include u my other freinds doesn't agree so I can't just make the rules or else they would be mad) anďif she buys it then just talked to her like a random freinds  not about some juicy gossips just normal like hi or how R U u can talk to her at lunch maybe sit with her if that doesn't work idk
0 votes
answered Sep 15 by Chocolatelover

Trust me I have a girl like that at my school she copies ALL THE TIME it's so annoying and one time I got so mad I yelled at her and she started crying and I felt HORRIBLET_TT_T

+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2019 by C.Clay
You could try talking to her about this but if you do this you must be really careful as you don't want to upset her because that could end badly.

 

My suggestion is that you talk to your friends about this more since they know more about the situation than i do.
+1 vote
answered Oct 23, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,140 points)
This is a hard topic. You could be excluding her or not depending on the point of view. Your group may be the popular ones. Idk... popular to me isn't something I want to achieve.

Maybe try to include her anyway. Show her she is welcome. Don't make her feel bad. Trust me... I was always left out but now I have my own not popular friend group.

Also: if you have anymore questions just ask!
0 votes
answered Oct 23, 2019 by -EXCELSIOR- (628,760 points)
I would take any friend I can get even if they copy you
+2 votes
answered Oct 22, 2019 by LunaLight (97,060 points)
Does she have any other friends? If not, that could be the reason. I was really clingy (still kinda am lol) when I had no friends, I was just trying to find people to hang out with. She might seem fake but she could just be trying to do stuff to get friends, I used to do that a lot too, though I stopped that.
commented Oct 24, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
She has other friends
commented Oct 24, 2019 by LunaLight (97,060 points)
Huh, then idk
+2 votes
answered Oct 22, 2019 by jellyfishlover (37,340 points)
Ok, so, I'm not very good at advice, but I suggest you talk to her about the copying she's doing.Make sure you don't sound accusing, and just talk to her casually, so she doesn't get mad.Tell her that you will allow her in your group, but she has stop copying you guys.Also, don't go up to her and be all like "stop copying us, cuz we ain't gonna let you in our group" but explain it to her slowly, and try to get her to back off a little.Hope that helped!

            P.S. this is not LLM, but I just thought I'd answer anyway