KidzTalk

Poetry contest

+7 votes
126 views
asked Oct 27, 2019 in Writing Contests by C.Clay (22,630 points)
Can be any length. Can be about anything. Must be a rhyming poem. You have to write it yourself!!

Just answer with your poem. Enter by 15 November. Entries after then will not be accepted.

I will let you know who is the winner soon after the competition closes.

The winner will get best answer and i will write about it in the kidzsearch magazine.

Have fun writing!
commented Oct 28, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
*extremely angry* I wanted to enter. I a, a poet but I do free verse.... :(

no feelings hurt
commented Nov 7, 2019 by C.Clay (22,630 points)
Sorry
commented Nov 22, 2019 by LunaLight (99,730 points)
LLM, you could make a poem in free verse and then just find another word for the last word to make it rhyme, I used to do free verse a lot before trying to make it rhyme, I used rhyme zone to help.
commented Nov 22, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
You aren't understanding me. I don't Like the sound of rhyming poems. I like .... I think you get it
commented Jan 26 by C.Clay (22,630 points)

LLM, I have started a new contest. There is a poetry side of it (doesn't have to rhyme). You can enter that

https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/56898/all-about-kidztalk-contest



4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 27, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (114,690 points)
selected Dec 7, 2019 by C.Clay
 
Best answer

Dark Horse

Ominous hoofbeats shatter the night

Sounding like thunder all over the plain

Age old racehorse’s spirit runs free

Stopping to rest and then starting again

His message of gloom can be heard all around

Over the wastelands, through every river

Dark Horse is coming, fearsome, determined

No moon is showing, not even a sliver

The darkness is coming, dauntless and cold

Bringing the memories, mourning the past

Dark Horse’s run is just one of the many

It may be the first but it won’t be the last

Hoofbeats are slowing, softening now

Still they are hostile, if losing their spark

Morning is dawning, purple and gold

Dark Horse dissolves at the song of a lark.

 

*can we submit multiple entries? if we can i have another poem*

commented Oct 28, 2019 by C.Clay (22,630 points)
No, sorry. Good job on your poem by the way.
commented Oct 28, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (114,690 points)
thanks!
+2 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by Infinite
Roses are red Violets blue I have something in my shoe it doesn't matter you do to.
+2 votes
answered Nov 7, 2019 by C.Clay (22,630 points)
If there aren't enough answers I will extend the competition.
asked Nov 22, 2019 in Writing Contests by C.Clay (22,630 points) Poetry contest
commented Nov 22, 2019 by C.Clay (22,630 points)
I have extended the contest until 6th of December
+2 votes
answered Nov 7, 2019 by C.Clay (22,630 points)

Prize

  • Best answer
  • Shoutout
  • I will write an article in the Kidzsearch magazine

 

Have fun writing