KidzTalk

ADHD... as requested by Coffee Cake by LLM Studio

+8 votes
77 views
asked Oct 28, 2019 in LLM's Place by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
retagged Oct 29, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly

A/N: I don't want to say anything bad. And this is going to be done as though it is on the radio. 

 

LLM: Today we are talking about ADHD. A very misunderstood topic. This was requested by Coffee Cake.


LLM: ADHD is a real thing for starters. 

M: What is it?

LLM: Its complicated to explain in normal words... and not sound like wikipedia but we will try. It is a common non-discrimative disorder. Whatever that may mean. And yes these are facts I found on the internate.

M: Let's try to figure out what it means. Boy, I wish I was outside on a walk or even sleeping. 

LLM: Good idea Molly. ADHD, AD/HD and ADD all refer to the same thing.... interesting. *reading off of phone* Diagnosing it is a complex process. 

M: Everything in life is complex. They are probably just to lazy to do it all at once. *stretches out back legs* 

LLM: Molly! Stop being a know-it-all. 

M: I am smarter than most dogs. 

LLM: *ignoring Molly* This seems important. ADHD IS NOBODY'S FAULT!! So public services anouncement: Don't get mad at someone for having it or blame them for it. OK back to the program. 

M: What even are the effects of it?

LLM:It has impulsive symptons. In children they can lead to problems with self-control and self-censoring. 

M: Sounds like a lot of dogs I know. 

LLM: *blocking Molly out* WELL I THINK THAT IS ALL! 

M: Great. 

LLM: If we made anyone feel bad or anything please tell us so we can see our mistakes. Also please request the next topic! Good bye! See you soon!


Credits

Production by LLM Studio 

Distributed by KS Type Shows

Written by LLM

OTHER TYPE SHOWS

The Gem Type Shows by GEMHeart (current at time of broadcast)

Lollypopqueen's old type shows (no longer on)

KnightStar's Type Show (no longer aired)

GH was my inspiration and kind of a partnering show. A special shoutout to Gem and Mr. P. 

commented Oct 29, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (118,330 points)

Thanks so much LLM! That was really accurate and helpful! I love all of your type shows. tomatoe

commented Oct 29, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
Aww thanks. No problem


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 29, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,780 points)
selected Oct 29, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly
 
Best answer
Thanks for the shoutout!
+2 votes
answered Oct 28, 2019 by arkzo (424,520 points)
Very nice broadcast!
+2 votes
answered Oct 28, 2019 by pumpkin (671,050 points)
Thanks for spreading awareness