Friend Story

+7 votes
32 views

I was just wondering if anyone had a friend story similar to mine. It’s kinda long, so sit back and grab some popcorn! (unless you have braces like me sad_smile)

Anyways since we’re not allowed to use real names, I’ll use nicknames!

It all started in the summer of 2018. I was going to a camp at the animal shelter, and i wouldn’t know anyone there. Right when I got there, i immideately felt small. i feel that way when I am surrounded by people I don’t know. Anyways, I was making a poster with my group, and one girl (i’ll call her Kawaji Neko Gacha or KNG for short)  said “I can do the bubble letters, I’m good at art,” I said yes and that I loved art, too. This was the start of a friendship. For the rest of the week, we hung out with each other, and our friendship grew! the day before the last day of camp, we had a photography contest, and  me and KNG were a group, we won! that meant we got to keep two little dog encyclopedias! they were cool. After that, KNG and I were drawing chibis together, and while we were talking we realized that she was coming to MY school the coming school year! we got really excited and started making plans for an animal club that we would start. I told her about all my friends, i’ll nickname them Kairi, Crysstalstahr, Karen, Firebird, and Tigerlily. She said she really wanted to meet Kairi. 

THE SUMMER PASSES

On the first day of 6th grade (still elementary in my school) i got to school early so i could get the best cubby and desk and all that. KNG got there soon after and I straightaway introduced her to Kairi. The first couple weeks of school went by without a hitch, and then the Environmental Trip came along. This is a 3-day, 2-night trip to a place in Wimberly, Texas that all the 4th, 5th and 6th graders go on. Anyways, me and KNG had made plans to sit together on the bus, be bunk buddies, etc. It was great for the first day, and then night came along, and she said she wanted to start something called a “Friend Fiction” or FF for short with Kairi. They started talking and i started to feel anxious that KNG didn’t want to be friends with me anymore. I am kind of a clingy friend so yeah. Anyways, on the way back from the trip, KNG decided that she wanted to sit with Kairi. Kairi said ok and i was left to sit alone, because the rest of my friends already had partners. After that, I could just feel KNG focusing on every little bad thing I did, though now i realize that was probably just my imagination. Between my clinginess and stuff, we just kinda drifted slowly kinda apart. The club that KNG and I were gonna start to help ALL the shelter animals? Changed by KNG to Kitten Tails, apparently to deter me from entering , just because back then I was a lot more of a dog person. I like them both now. The little chats about Gacha Life and her YouTube channel? Now only done withKairi. This was starting to make me a little sad, because I really liked having her as a friend. Then we got in and arguement over god-knows-what, and we didn’t really forgive each other until about a week later. From that point in, I started feeling like I had the short end of the stick with her. THEN, something happened. KNG started to get in HEATED arguements with Kairi! Whenever this happened, KNG was my bff for the duration of the arguement, so i stuck around. This was starting to get on both me and Kairi’s nerves, along with two things, the fact that KNg was trying to be “popular” by making her friends with a girl i’ll call Sunny. (there isn’t even a popularity thing at my school!!!) and something KNG called the “symptoms”. These were basically little things that made me me that were apparently all of KNG’s pet peeves. amyway, me and Kairi started a little notebook where we would talk about lots of stuff, but mostly about KNG and this one cute boy I’ll call Stephen. i’ll talk about him in a later post. 

KNG, me, and a bunch of other friends formed a large friend group called the Pack, and we used our School Chromebooks’ Google Drive to chat with each other between classrooms. There were lots of little petty fights that went on between KNG and Kairi, but the most memorable one involved the whole Pack, and eventually got us in HUGE trouble with the Middle School administrator. I remember it vividly. The Pack was playing on the soccer field at recess, and we were kicking around a ball. We got bored of that, and just left the ball there. KNG went to get the ball, and on her way back, Kairi signaled for us all to RUN. We ran away from KNG for almost the whole recess, because Kairi was kinda our leader, and yeah. When KNG got tired of chasing us, we all sat in a little semi-circle on the field. KNG came up to us and started telling us how “she thought we were better than this,” and how we were all “Kairi’s little followers”. I was really sad cause I didn’t wanna lose a friend, and we made up the next day, but her and Kairi were kinda in a constant arguement from that point on. Eventually, on a little chat we named Yeezys, (sixth graders amirite), KNG confided in me that she was gonna report Kairi to the Middle School administrator for threatening her and being a “Toxic Friend”. I don’t like to say no, so even though me and Kairi are like sisters, i agreed. I thought it would help heal my friendship with her. it did

KNG spotted Kairi’s little cursor-thing on our Google Chat, and got really mad because she thought Kairi invited herself. Turns out, someone (nobody knows who) invited Kairi onto the doc with a cryptic note saying “open this doc. disable their arguements. Absorb their secrets:” it was kinda creepy. anyways, that was the last straw for KNG. She reported Kairi, and long story short the whole Pack spent, like, an hour in the MS Admin’s office. An extra hour for KNG and Kairi. It was awful, and the whole group was crying. Tigerlily was in hysterics! It was only 1 week before the last day of school, and an awful way to end the school year.

KNG moves schools that summer, to a school that she says is “Perfect.” I try to call her andy E-mail her at least once a week to keep our friendship strong, (I would text but she has a Motorola and my phone can’t text to non-iPhones) She tells me how there is no popularity chain in her new shcool, (there osn’t in mine either!) and how she made friends the first day, and how she has virtually no homework. It actually sounds pretty nice, and I’m excited that  I might go there for High School! I don’t know what that chapter of the story will turn out, but I hope it’s better than this one.

There are many more details to this story, but it’s already like, an hour long soo yeah.

asked Oct 30 in Personal by Coffee Cake (24,800 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
WOW!!!So, no, that has never happened to me.Although, a situation sorta close has happened to me.
answered Oct 31 by jellyfishlover (12,530 points)
oh, cool!
I FINALLY GOT AN ACCOUNT!!! HALLELUJAH!
Yay!

YAYYYYYY!!! I was sooo happy when I got an account.I'm just sad my mom won't let me get a kidznet account(a social media site for kids).T_Tthats ok tho.Lol!

0 votes
Mmm, Im online schooled so no, but interesting story time...
answered Oct 31 by knightstar✧ (289,660 points)
XD this remided me of how the boys in my grade used to say "Oooh, Story Time!!!" At least 10000000000000 times a day...
Three was a boy in mine that always said, "SPILL THE *BEEPING* TEA"
hah! there’s this girl in my grade who says that’s sometimes. There are like 23 people in my grade, and only 5 are boys.
Wow, well like I said, never been to reg school so.
nice
0 votes
Now KNG and I are great friends, but her and Kairi have a MASSIVE grudge with eachother. I am going to host a Friendsgiving party, but with KNG and Kairi being some of my bf’s I really don’t know if it’s gonna work out! any tips?
answered Nov 13 by Coffee Cake (24,800 points)