KidzTalk

National History Day

+7 votes
57 views
asked Oct 31, 2019 in LLM's Place by lunalovegoodmolly (312,470 points)
Hi! I am doing National History Day! The theme is breaking barriers. I am going to try to go competitive. I will tell you all my theme once I decide. Are any of you doing it?

 

 

AND NANOWRIMO STARTS TOMORROW!!! 5000 word novel here I COME!!!! That is actually really short for me.


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 31, 2019 by arkzo (424,180 points)
selected Nov 1, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly
 
Best answer
I’m not doing it this year but I did it in 5th grade, 7th grade and 8th grade.

2016

Me and my group ended up getting into state writing a 50 page essay on Historical Writing (basically why and how language has evolved the way it has in the past, what writing utensils were used at each point in history and what reasons it was invented for, and how the course of history could have changed without language and writing and so on). - (I would not recommend writing over a 5,000 word limit as we got marked down by that)

2017

Then I got into county for creating a website on Women In Aviation. (I got 3rd place in county, which was quite good as I don’t have too much experience with website design).

2019

In eighth grade, I did an Exhibit on Paralympic Sports and the triumphs and tragedies they had to face to achieve top levels into their sports. I didn’t compete but did it as it was just a personal project to motivate my peers that nothing is impossible.

 

I wish you luck!
commented Nov 1, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,470 points)
Cool! I will tell you hoe I do. If I went to NAtionals (a few boys from my school won overall a few years ago) you could maybe even see my project online. I doubt that will happen tho.
commented Nov 1, 2019 by kitten (639,550 points)
Wow!
+2 votes
answered Oct 31, 2019 by kitten (639,550 points)
Cool!