KidzTalk

How do i talk to girls

+8 votes
536 views
asked Nov 4, 2019 in Ask Whizkid by Luke awesome
There is this cute girl at my school and every time I run in to her I just can't talk please help me give me some tips


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2019 by Crafter4017 (5,940 points)
Aight ok I have the same problem too, but first find common interests. If you have no common interests, then it might not be a good relationship. Also, learn to talk casually. Try talking casually to friends of the opposite gender.
+2 votes
answered Nov 6, 2019 by C.Clay (22,670 points)
Be calm. Be yourself. Deep breaths calm me down. Try to start a conversation. Maybe a complement.

Sorry. Not great advice but hope this helps
+4 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by whizkid (66,140 points)

You can always ask anything on my advice column. However, this question is probably not one of my strengths, but in a strange way it is good too, since I'm not good at conversation and always reading expert advice books on how to improve.

I do know that people love to talk about themselves, so asking a question is always good to get things going in a conversation. Don't try to think about it too much. Just ask something really simple that you have in common. Topics about school can be good, like when an assignment is due, etc. 

Another thing people love hearing are compliments. If you compliment a person about something, it also means you like them too. Example: "That is a nice  ___, where did you get it?" 

 

commented Nov 5, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)

Some kid in my class told me that to my bracelet and I never wore it again fear

commented Nov 7, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (118,310 points)
me exactly
commented Nov 7, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
Lol!
commented Nov 7, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
haha...yeah, I have to sit next to him....................I avoid him.
+3 votes
answered Nov 4, 2019 by pumpkin (670,570 points)
The ask whizkid sectuon is generally used for math
commented Nov 5, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
LOL, no offense Whiz, but I imagine him going like, "Did you know (whole math thing)" to get a girl ahahahhahahahah. But tbh, I'm not even better, indeed but worse because I always act obsessed when I was around my crush.
commented Nov 5, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
I think it's for advice, not just for math.
commented Jan 5, 2020 by pumpkin (670,570 points)
it's generally used for math Funheart1010
+2 votes
answered Nov 4, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Be really nice, but not annoying and clingy, I like awkward bois but I'm not sure everyone does...
commented Dec 10, 2019 by Chee-z Toast
Ask her what she likes then research it its in movies look it up
+3 votes
answered Nov 4, 2019 by jellyfishlover (41,480 points)
So, I myself am a girl, and I say you just be you, then she might start liking you.Also, DON'T try to act cool, cuz that just backfires.Just talk to her the way you'd talk to your best friend.Hope this helps!
commented Nov 7, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
edited Nov 9, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤
I totally agree with you. A guy trying to act cool does not work. It usually just ends up cringey.
commented Nov 7, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
YES! SUPER cringey.
+4 votes
answered Nov 4, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
Find something you both like. For example, a TV series or a video game.Start to talk about that and get to know her better. Try to act normal and or if you are a little adventurous drop in a pick up line ( if you don't know what that is search it up) :3