KidzTalk

Should I come out of the closet?

+11 votes
67 views
asked Nov 4, 2019 in LGBTQIA Club by jellyfishlover (33,760 points)
I'm bi, and I have told a couple of my friends.I'm just not sure about telling my parents.I'm afraid they'l overreact! I will talk to my school counseler tomorrow.But, meanwhile, I don't know what to do!


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by Jabber (26,500 points)
selected Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover
 
Best answer
Be yourself, you should not care what people think, we love you!!!!
commented Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (33,760 points)
Jabber, you have officialy become my friend! I love you to!
0 votes
answered Mar 5 by human
Hi!

I’m also bi but to me it’s normal so I’m not going to tell anybody, i don’t feel the need to. You don’t need to talk to your counsellor, just tell your parents if you’re comfortable with it or wait a while if you’re not right now, They’ll accept you for who you are, there is nothing wrong with you. Don’t be worried.

Hope it goes well 4 u :)
commented Mar 5 by jellyfishlover (33,760 points)
Okie, thanks! I'm actually lesbian!
+3 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by dragon knight (366,410 points)
Mmmm..well, do it, they can't disown you so
commented Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (33,760 points)
I'm pretty sure they can actually kick you out, but I'm also sure its rare.Plus, I know my mom will support me.
commented Nov 5, 2019 by LunaLight (95,210 points)
Well, actually some do. But that would be a worst case scenario.
commented Nov 6, 2019 by dragon knight (366,410 points)
Well, that depends on how old you are.
+2 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by KITTEN (607,710 points)
I think you should not be afraid to come out and show yourself to the world. :D
commented Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (33,760 points)
Yeah!Thanks, Kitten!
commented Nov 6, 2019 by KITTEN (607,710 points)
No problem :D
+2 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by LunaLight (95,210 points)
I get it. Do you have a specific parent you are closer with? If so you could talk with them alone, it could be less overwhelming. And do you know how your parents think of LGBTQ+? I know my mom is fine and even has a friend who is trans, but my dad calls a lot of people queers as an insult. I told my mom because I am closer to her, though she did not believe me (idk). And lastly, if you don't feel like coming out yet, or are super nervous, you don't have too yet (though nervousness is completely normal, I assure you).
commented Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (33,760 points)
Yeah.I asked my mom if she would support me if I was LGBTQ+, and she said of course.I think tomorrow I will end up telling her.