Should I come out of the closet?

+9 votes
44 views
asked Nov 4, 2019 in LGBTQIA Club by jellyfishlover (16,370 points)
I'm bi, and I have told a couple of my friends.I'm just not sure about telling my parents.I'm afraid they'l overreact! I will talk to my school counseler tomorrow.But, meanwhile, I don't know what to do!


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by Jabber (15,310 points)
selected Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover
 
Best answer
Be yourself, you should not care what people think, we love you!!!!
commented Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (16,370 points)
Jabber, you have officialy become my friend! I love you to!
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by LunaLight (79,090 points)
I get it. Do you have a specific parent you are closer with? If so you could talk with them alone, it could be less overwhelming. And do you know how your parents think of LGBTQ+? I know my mom is fine and even has a friend who is trans, but my dad calls a lot of people queers as an insult. I told my mom because I am closer to her, though she did not believe me (idk). And lastly, if you don't feel like coming out yet, or are super nervous, you don't have too yet (though nervousness is completely normal, I assure you).
commented Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (16,370 points)
Yeah.I asked my mom if she would support me if I was LGBTQ+, and she said of course.I think tomorrow I will end up telling her.
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by Kitten (330,550 points)
I think you should not be afraid to come out and show yourself to the world. :D
commented Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (16,370 points)
Yeah!Thanks, Kitten!
commented Nov 6, 2019 by Kitten (330,550 points)
No problem :D
+2 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,530 points)
Mmmm..well, do it, they can't disown you so
commented Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (16,370 points)
I'm pretty sure they can actually kick you out, but I'm also sure its rare.Plus, I know my mom will support me.
commented Nov 5, 2019 by LunaLight (79,090 points)
Well, actually some do. But that would be a worst case scenario.
commented Nov 6, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,530 points)
Well, that depends on how old you are.