KidzTalk

Is it okay to be a lesbian?

+11 votes
130 views
asked Nov 5, 2019 in LGBTQIA Club by Jabber (26,500 points)
I am a lesbian, but in the country I live in it is considered a sin, everyone tells me that it is bad.

Goin through some rough times
commented Nov 5, 2019 by NarwhalQueen714
I'm LGBTQ+ too. I'm going though rough times as well.  It's ok. I wish I could help more.
commented Mar 19 by Ashley
I think that I like my best friend and she’s a girl


8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by LunaLight (95,370 points)
selected Nov 6, 2019 by Jabber
 
Best answer
OF COURSE IT IS OKAY!! I am lesbian too! And yeah, you will get people saying it is a sin, but it is perfectly okay to be lesbian.
commented Mar 8 by anonymous
I like this girl a lot and I really think I'm a lesbian ,I really want to feel okay though so I'm trying to find comfort in coming out,my parents are big homophobes
commented Mar 8 by LunaLight (95,370 points)
Homophobic parents... coming out.. sounds familiar. Well first off, think of which parent is the least homophobic, doesn't talk about it much, doesn't care too much, and tell them. Then ask them to tell the other parent. For coming out to anyone else, school, friends, siblings maybe, that should be normal, just say "hey, I'm gay" as a convo starter. The one thing that is most important is that it is on your own terms, don't come out if you do not feel comfortable with it or find the person untrustworty or anything. Personally, I have told my school, my friends, my online friends, and attempted to tell my mom (I wasn't ready at that time). My school is fine with it, so are all my friends, heck most of my friends are gay. I now feel more comfortable saying I am gay after telling people, and maybe sometime I will attempt my parents again.
+1 vote
answered Mar 24 by bi kid
yep I’m bisexual so I can relate because most of society still hasn’t really properly adjusted to the fact that people can be LGBT+.
In answer to your question, it is totally fine to be lesbian. As far as I know, there is nothing whatsoever in the bible that says being LGBT+ is wrong or sinful. I think that if there is a God (or whatever you prefer to call it), they will love each of their creations equally for who they are. After all, if they thought being LGBT+ is sinful, they would not create them in the first place.
there will be other people who are going through the same thing as you so know that you are not alone.

be who you are, sister
+1 vote
answered Mar 24 by bi kid
yep I’m bisexual so I can relate because most of society still hasn’t really properly adjusted to the fact that people can be LGBT+.
In answer to your question, it is totally fine to be lesbian. As far as I know, there is nothing whatsoever in the bible that says being LGBT+ is wrong or sinful. I think that if there is a God (or whatever you prefer to call it), they will love each of their creations equally for who they are. After all, if they thought being LGBT+ is sinful, they would not create them in the first place.
there will be other people who are going through the same thing as you so know that you are not alone.

be who you are, sister
+3 votes
answered Nov 6, 2019 by KITTEN (608,460 points)
I don't support it but I accept you and I deffinetly acknowledge the fact that it took a lot of courage to come out online!

I have posted a special Shout out to you that should be approved soon!
commented Nov 6, 2019 by Jabber (26,500 points)
thank you!!!
+5 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by arkzo (423,840 points)
It’s okay to be lesbian.
+5 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by unicorn girl
Yes it is it's your choice. Remember that.
+3 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by dragon knight (366,880 points)
Honestly, I've just stopped caring what people do all together. The place that I live in it's illegal, but I still see loads of gays around here so it's just eh. All depending on the light you see it as. I see it as depending lust.
+4 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,560 points)

According to the Bible, it is. Ask yourself the following questions:

 

  • Can you imagine a future with a woman as your partner?
  • Why don't you like males?
  • Are you at the age where you simply aren't interested in dating?
Etc. I am straight, and a Christian. I do not believe LGBT is right, but I say let God judge, and I say love the sinner , hate the sin. 
commented Nov 6, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,560 points)
If you read that sentence as it is right, I meant it's wrong according to the Bible. ;)
commented Nov 6, 2019 by KITTEN (608,460 points)
Agreed. Keep in mind the fact that everyone is a sinner even if they are straight.
commented Nov 6, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,560 points)
Yeah I know Kitten. But at least being straight is the one thing I can proudly say is not wrong, even though everything else may be... IDK. I don't really know how to reply to things like that but eh...
commented Nov 8, 2019 by Bella07 (700 points)
Actually kitten not everyone that is straight is a sinner.
commented Nov 8, 2019 by KITTEN (608,460 points)
you are incorrect
commented Feb 12 by Lemony The Bean (87,300 points)
technically Jesus was straight and not a sinner, but anyone else that's a no.
commented Feb 12 by KITTEN (608,460 points)
agree
commented Mar 26 by human
nobody knows if Jesus was straight! I think he was gay. it never mentions anywhere in the bible about his relationships. I’m agnostic/atheist-ish so idk
commented Mar 26 by Awesome Space Kitten (3,300 points)
Jesus is single.
commented Mar 26 by -GEMHeart- (282,560 points)
No, Jesus was straight. He was sinless, I'm Christian and believe that Jesus was straight. According to the Bible, same-sex marriage/romance is wrong, so in that logic Jesus, being sinless, was rather straight or wasn't attracted to anyone (most likely the latter).
commented Mar 26 by KITTEN (608,460 points)
He was not gay. That would be a sin
commented Mar 28 by human
being gay is not a sin
commented Mar 28 by KITTEN (608,460 points)
Yeah it is
commented Mar 28 by KITTEN (608,460 points)
Tead the bible. It says so
commented Apr 13 by human
The bible also says eating shellfish is a sin and deserves the same punishment as men sleeping with other men (stoning to death), check Leviticus if you don’t believe me
commented Apr 14 by Lemony The Bean (87,300 points)
I hate this argument, and i commented on this thread a while back so now all of these comments are showing up in my notifications... can y’all please stop arguing?
commented Apr 14 by KITTEN (608,460 points)
Yes, eating shelfish is evil.
commented Apr 15 by human
@Kitten whaaaat?!

@Lemony The Bean yes, I keep coming back to fights and stirring things up. I will stop. Sorry!
commented Apr 15 by Lemony The Bean (87,300 points)
Thanks @human. Also I’m sorry but i love shrimp...