LGBT+

+7 votes
41 views
asked Nov 5, 2019 in Other by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
Hey, those of you in the Lesbian/Gay/Bisexual/Transgender community:

 

I wanted to let you know that I am Christian and therefore do not support the community, but I will accept you as you. I just wanted to say that please don't expect me to comment on your posts regarding this, but I will with everything else. I have morals and beliefs, and I'll respect yours as long as you don't pester me.

I thought I should post this before anyone calls me out for being a homophobe. In fact, I am not. I am still struggling with ways to deal with people who violate my morals, but I feel like I am getting better. I still want to be your friend.

-Gem
commented Nov 5, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (181,910 points)
Same gemmy.


5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Agreed Gem.
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by arkzo (401,950 points)
Agreed!
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (18,610 points)
Ok, Gem.Although I am bi, I accept your opinion.I understand that some people are religious, and don't support LGBTQ+, but are not homophobes.We're all good Gemmy!
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
I am aware. I know several users accept it but do not support it. That is completely fine, I will not say anything personally about what you believe because you aren't about what the LGBT+ community believes.
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by -Moonlight- (56,410 points)
I am glad you're being very respectful Gemmy!