Roleplay of the Day

+6 votes
26 views

About

The Roleplay of the Day (#RPoTD) is when we will roleplay out a situation. I started the little thing and LLM and FH have both posted situations for them as well. Since it was on KN, time to bring it to KidzTalk! It's been pretty popular on KN in the week it's been going. Have fun!!!
 
When writing your answer and actions, you may write it as a story paragraph 
OR
A simple role-play form with asterisked actions and the like.
 
(See examples at the end.)
 

Set-Up

Hello and welcome to the KidzSearch International Not-Online School of Roleplay, or KSINOSoR. You live in the town of KidzSearch, Internet, a rather odd city somewhere in the sands of time and space. But for the sake of being a bit less confusing, let's say it's in American melting pot town. Let's get down to details.
 
It is near the end of 2019. November, 2019, to be exact. Soon to be 2020. You have moved to this town, and it's time to settle in. It's the same as any other town on the planet: it has a supermarket, a couple fast-food places, the whole shebang. But in the middle of this town is the center of it all: KidzSearch International Headquarters.
 
No need to go there just yet. You're only settling in! Even I have no idea what's going on here. So, gather your bags and meet in the airplane terminal, once you've gotten off your flight. No way you can drive here, as the plane has to cut through time and space! I wonder what sciencetists were working on this piece of art. Anyway. 
 

Situation

You have stepped off the flight and have already made your way into the airport lobby. Bags in hand, you breath in some fresh air as you exit the door. You're handed a piece of paper as you go, and you hold it up to the light. It says:
 
"Your apartment is located on XX floor in the KS Hotel, in the XX Room.
The Hotel is on the Main Street. 
Please enjoy this temporary housing until your official one is ready."
 
As you walk forward, confused, the numbers materialize. What do they say, and what do you do?
 

The Roleplay: Examples

EXAMPLES:
Story Paragraph Version
 
"I/(enter name here) walk(s) to the nearest street and I/(name) take(s) a left.'Whew', I/ (name) says/said."
 
OR
 
Traditional RP Version
 
"Me/(name): *WALKS DOWN THE STREET AND TAKES A LEFT* Whew! 
 
Gem blinks hard, turning in circles as she tries to get her bearings... she catches the sight of a tall buliding near the skyline. 
 
"Oh!" she says, pulling out her paper. "That must be the Hotel."
 
Walking swiftly, Gem begins making her way towards it and jumps onto the sidewalk. After several minutes she reaches it, and enters the glass rotating door. She makes her way to the hotel manager at the desk.
 
"My room number is 73," she says shyly, and the woman hands her a key. 
 
(OR)
 
Gem: *BLINKS HARD, TURNS IN CIRCLES; SPOTS A TALL BULIDING NER THE SKYLINE* Oh! That must be the Hotel! *PULLS OUT PAPER*
 
*STREET IS BUSY AND CARS ARE LOUD AS SHE WALKS DOWN IT*
 
Gem: *ENTERS THE HOTEL AND TALKS TO THE WOMAN AT THE DESK* My room number is 73...
 
Woman: "HANDS HER THE KEY*
 
(Use whichever you want! This is my roleplay.)
 

The Roleplay: READY SET GO!

And GO!!! You may include others in your actions and make it as long or short as you want. Have fun and as we go along I'll add your roleplays in order with mine in the section below. Be respectful and kind!
 


 

THE ROLEPLAY OFFICIAL

 
asked Nov 6 in Other by -GEMHeart- (238,030 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
Coffee Cake was walking her little puppy, Lemon, down the busy city street. She ran into her friend Jellyfishlover on the way, and asked if she wanted to go and get a Frappuccino and a cake-pop from Starbucks.

**is this good? I have never role-payed before, except once with KNG...**
answered Nov 6 by Coffee Cake (9,230 points)
That is great! ;D
0 votes
LLM: *walks slowly* *waves at people* *with Molly* w here this hotel? *finds it* *goes in* *finds room* *falls onto bed*

Molly: *barks head off*
answered Nov 6 by lunalovegoodmolly (115,700 points)