My grandma died and I need help!

+6 votes
32 views
My grandma died on Christmas Eve and I'm still mourning her. Can I have some advice on how to be happy again.
asked Nov 6 in Other by unicorn girl
reshown Nov 6


4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I am so sorry for your loss, she must have been a great person

praying for you
answered Nov 6 by Jabber (11,710 points)
Thank you so so so so so so so much.
+2 votes
My grandma died a few months ago too, last summer right after my birthday on June 12th. Anyways, I was really close to her, but she's dead and I'm alive. I don't really know how to feel better, honestly.
answered Nov 6 by knightstar✧ (289,610 points)

Thank you and I'm sorry for you loss to. I was as close as close can get with my grandma to. You have my prayers.angel_smile

Thanks, you have mine too.
+1 vote

I will pray for you. In the meantime, here are some tips.

Losing a loved one can be a highly charged and very traumatic time. Though coping with loss can be a deeply personal experience, there are a few basic and universal steps to the bereavement and grief process. Knowing these steps can help you to work through your grief over the loss of a loved one. 

answered Nov 6 by Kitten (284,050 points)
0 votes
Remember what you loved about her, and think of how she made you feel. Think of how happy she must be right now in heaven, with nothing troubling her.
answered Nov 12 by ~ArtistGirl~ (16,960 points)

Thank you very very muchangel_smile

no prob, happy to help!