KidzTalk

Fox, Chicken and Corn

+14 votes
4,653 views
asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (138,370 points)

 

A man has to get a fox, a chicken, and a sack of corn across a river. He has a rowboat, and it can only carry him and one other thing. If the fox and the chicken are left together, the fox will eat the chicken. If the chicken and the corn are left together, the chicken will eat the corn. How does the man do it?
 


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
selected Jun 6, 2013 by kidzsearch
 
Best answer
1) man carries the chicken to one side

2) man returns alone and carries the fox to the other side

3) man takes the chicken and leaves the fox

4) man leaves chicken and carries corn to the other side

5) man leaves the corn and returns to get the chicken

6) man takes chicken over

-CraftyGirlJuJu
commented Jun 6, 2013 by kidzsearch (138,370 points)
this is the correct answer.
+1 vote
answered May 10 by anonymous
+2 votes
answered Jun 20, 2016 by Zoe
He lets the chicken eat the corn, and then lets the fox eat the chicken. Then he puts the fox on the rowboat and goes across the river.
+2 votes
answered Jun 6, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
He leaves the corn and fox

i think because it is the only positive outcome.

can you tell me if I am right.
commented Jun 6, 2013 by kidzsearch (138,370 points)
CraftyGirlJuJu has the correct answer.
+2 votes
answered Apr 15, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

smileyThe chicken eats the corn and the fox eats the chicken. Then   he lets the fox on the rowboat and gets across.smiley
 

smileyAnother way is that the man takes the chicken to the other side with him. Then, he leaves the chicken on the other side. He goes back to the other side and takes the corn to the other side,and drops it offf. Then he goes back and gets the fox. When he arrives on the other side, the fox, corn and chicken are theresmiley.
 

smileyHope this helps!smiley

commented Apr 3 by Home MailNewsFinanceSportsEntertainmentS

But the chicken still eats the corn and the fox eats the chicken tongue_smile

+3 votes
answered Mar 13, 2013 by anonymous
?????????????????????????? what is the answer? I have played a game that had the same problem I couldnt figure the answer!
commented Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
It was on Poptropica.