Short story contest

+7 votes
43 views

rules

  • Maximum 100 words
  • Can be about anything
  • Has to be your own work
  • Fiction
  • Enter by 23 November- entries after then won't be accepted
  • Answer with your story
  • You may only enter once
Prizes
  • Best answer
  • A shoutout
  • I will write an article for the Kidzsearch magazine
asked Nov 7 in Writing Contests by C.Clay (6,260 points)
Will enter
So will I, writing the story right now.


5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

The room was small and dark.  A still and silent clock with no hands was on the wall.  A pair of children slept in two beds... but they would awaken as soon as they were the only ones in Eternity. 

Eternity... a timeless existence.  Anyone in it would neither grow nor age.

The teenagers fastened watches identical to their own on the children's wrists before taking hands and waiting.

"Happy Birthday, Diana." the boy whispered as the wind began to blow and their watches chimed midnight.

"Happy Birthday, Roman." the girl replied, and they disappeared as the last chime sounded.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is exactly 100 words.  I hope you like it.

answered Nov 7 by Rebekah<3Raven (2,800 points)
selected Nov 22 by C.Clay
+2 votes

A/N Ugh fiction and ONLY 100 words. This is gonna be hard

 

I fell from the sky onto a yacht in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean. I almost died from the hit. Eventually I found my way to Europe but that isn't my home. I jumped on a plan. That plan landed back on my yacht. Ugh. Back were I started. Then, I made my way to the Gulf of Mexico. Not my home either. I hiked across land until I made it back to my home in Minnesota. Now every year I fall from the sky onto a yacht again. Theee END!!! 

 

A/N No were close to my best work. I am just trying to be funny. And it is 92 words not counting theee Author's Notes. 

answered Nov 7 by lunalovegoodmolly (125,520 points)
+2 votes

100 words? That's really a small amount but I can work with it. This is 6oo letters so I know I'm going to fail but I hope my efforts count. sorry for the y/n mistakes if i didn't get them all. 

 

It was the silence that got to her. The way everything twirler around her like she was in a void, the words of, "Harping..." that was so gentle, it was like a taste of morning breath, so old, so withered.

She sat on a wooden bench, her hands rubbed on the smoothness as she looked to the concrete ground, cars rushing by her as rain poured down.

It was silence, in her head at least, it all seemed to pass by right before it was just bubbled out. She held her umbrella, looking at the people passing by, talking together, being friendly. One man, who stood near a public phone.
Whitebeard, large red eyes that were light blue, barely any hair left from his head. "Harping?" he asked, his voice so rasp. "Me?" Hazel asked, going up from her bench, now wiping the raindrops off her before they stained.

The man smiled, his intents seemed kind and nevertheless music to her ears as the raspy old voice spoke once more. "I haven't seen you in so long little bird. How are you?" asked the man as he sat near Hazel on the farther end of the bench.

She smiled content and not meaning to be rude. "Oh...well, um, sorry who are you?" she didn't mean to be harsh as she nervously scooted farther away from the old man. Now that she looked at him more memories seem to come back, her blue sea orbs seem to trail her surroundings. A lean tree, birds chirping as clatters of raindrops filled her ears. 

"Sorry..." he said, now pulling up his trousers as he got up and sighed a lonely sigh; a sigh Hazel was all too familiar with. 

"Mmm, you do look like someone I know, what's your name?" Hazel scrunched her eyes, now running her hands on the wooden bench. 

"Stephen." 

"How old are you?" she seemed to want to start a conversation, something the man was ever so happy to hear as the mood became more charming. "I'm turning ninety this Fall," his age was a shocker to Hazel, although wrinkles did cover his whole face and his hairs were as white as the snow they had gotten where she lived, his lively attitude, once Hazel had talked to him, was flabbergasting. 

"And, where do I know you from?" Hazel tried to be as bubbly as possible. 

"I assume my son, maybe you go to school with him?" He asked calmly as a suggestion, for it seemed he too only guessed. Even though Hazel's attempt was a kind one, it seemed tasteless and nevermore something inside of her felt the old man was a little strange for coming up to her. With a raise of a brow, she nodded as the man had been silent for what felt like hours. 

"Y/n, that's your name, right?" The silence was broken with a shocker, seemed the old man did know her perhaps, or he was just a Sally Garden. To say, she titled her head and hid her amazement though she had her own slight conclusions. "Where then, where have we met?" she then placed a finger on her pale chin. 

"I still don't have a clue, my memory is weak." His voice was childish, wise and sweet all at the same time. She nodded as she took up her belongings placed on the bench while she had stayed bowed, then flipping up as he just looked clueless. "Maybe one day I'll remember."  Eye contact at this point was vague, it seemed to b his cheerful smile turned to a frown; almost like he remembered. 

"Sorry..." he said, now walking away, leaving his presence unknown to the girl.

answered Nov 8 by knightstar✧ (289,590 points)
+1 vote
Trying the best I can with only 100 words...

 

I woke up early this morning, excited or a new day. On my way from dropoff to class, I breathe in the spicy autumn air. I love the cold. The wind whips around my shirt, chilling me to the bone, but I don’t care. the cold never bothered me anyway. I slip into my desk in the nick of time, just when my teacher is lining us all up to get on the bus. Me and Crystalstar pick the seats in the back of the bus. The bus rumbles out of the tree-lined school grounds. Let the adventure begin!
answered Nov 8 by Coffee Cake (23,710 points)
0 votes

I saw a shadow, ever since I have moved into this house strange things have been happening to me, I have grown to get used to it, but every time I see the little girl at the end of the hallway  my neck tingles. Today she has been talking to me "run, they will come, run they will come!" This has been freaking me out a lot more than usual, who will come, what will come? Then I heard it a tap on the glass, my head spins towards it, and right there I see something staring at me through the window, a creature with bony arms and a large hideous grin, in a flash he is gone, I hear heavy breathing behind me, and then all went black.....

 

written by: Jabber

answered Nov 9 by Jabber (11,510 points)