Derp: Combat Evovled

+5 votes
13 views

Section 7

The dust up


 

The tank started shooting a flurry of shells against the ship. The obvious sight of covenant bodies disentergrantpting raised good question for 63. Was he a mass murderer, or was he a man helping his country? But the tank kept shooting the ship until it was falling as pieces. The tank was then confused and self destructed, but 63 had already got off and started examining bodies. The bodies were all exploded to a pulp, some just a torso, others were just… pulp. And some bits of armor. And the ship? It was history. The ship was also shot to a pulp, with various bits of metal entangled with pulp of the enemy. The only remaining part of the ship was a hunk the size of a small horse trailer. But it was only a weapon rack. But when 63 noticed, he saw some other things. There was a box. And inside the box, 63 found reports of an invasion of earth by the covenant. The plans showed detailed descriptions, and although the names of continents were a bit off, and so were the drawings, it was somewhat interesting to look at. Africa was now called “Toto”, and was shaped like a fish with hives, America was called America, but a side note said “Land of the Fat, Home of the Crackers.” But then something even more alarming was the final page. The final page had a password on it, so 63 turned on his tracker, and looked for the remains of a higher ranking member of the covenant. He found what seems to be the remains of an Elite, who was just a pile of pulp and a helmet. The reason the helmet survived was because the helmet had a chip with the password in it, and so when 63 put in the passcode, the reports showed detailed information on the reigniting of the halo array, a weapon so powerful, it could strip all planets in the universe or intelligent life. So 63 clipped the reports into his rucksack, and proceeded to pick through the rubble. But then 63 was grabbed by something. Initially, 63 thought it was a rock but it was an undead brute. The brute had survived, but his armor had not, which was shown clearly by the amount of cracks in it. Then, 63 saw lightning and started to feel the ground shake. It had clearly been a night of hell already, and as dawn was just about to break, 63 saw hundreds of egg shaped pods fall to earth, and remembered a part of his training:

 

Cuz one early morning ‘bout zero-five! The ground will rumble, there’ll be lightning in the sky! Don’t you worry, don’t come undone”

 

It’s just my ghost on a PT run. But then, the brute brought down a fist, and 63 narrowly dodged it, and suddenly one of the egg shaped pods fell on the brute.

asked Nov 7 in Fiction by Crafter4017 (1,360 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
Very nice Crafter!
answered Nov 7 by arkzo (366,280 points)
+2 votes
the toto/africa reference tho
answered Nov 7 by Coffee Cake (24,720 points)