Should tweens watch youtube?

+6 votes
22 views
asked Nov 8, 2019 in Technology by Autumn (53,710 points)


6 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (261,950 points)
 
Best answer
No. Lots of things are on YT, even if they claim to be kid friendly. Cussing, sexual or adult themes... etc. You have to have an account to watch certain videoes and to make them. I suggest no. If you do watch, do it with a parent!
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,530 points)
Yes. Most tweens watch it, I do, as a tween watch it and have been since I was nine and I don't see the problem with it. There is a Kids YT app where it's safe and monitored and that's what I watched when I was little too.
+1 vote
answered Nov 8, 2019 by Jabber (15,310 points)
It depends on what you are watching on youtube
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by arkzo (386,940 points)
Yeah there are a lot of educational content, and family-friendly content. so if you are looking for this type of content i think it should be okay
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by Coffee Cake (37,710 points)
I think so. I am not allowed to but I think I should be.
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by LunaLight (79,090 points)
I think so. First off, not all of YouTube is bad, it depends on what you watch. Also, by tween, if they say anything bad, cussing, ect, you are pretty likely to have already heard it at home.