Should tweens watch youtube?

+5 votes
20 views
asked Nov 8 in Technology by Autumn (48,380 points)


6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
No. Lots of things are on YT, even if they claim to be kid friendly. Cussing, sexual or adult themes... etc. You have to have an account to watch certain videoes and to make them. I suggest no. If you do watch, do it with a parent!
answered Nov 8 by -GEMHeart- (247,480 points)
0 votes
Yes. Most tweens watch it, I do, as a tween watch it and have been since I was nine and I don't see the problem with it. There is a Kids YT app where it's safe and monitored and that's what I watched when I was little too.
answered Nov 8 by knightstar✧ (289,590 points)
+1 vote
It depends on what you are watching on youtube
answered Nov 8 by Jabber (11,510 points)
0 votes
Yeah there are a lot of educational content, and family-friendly content. so if you are looking for this type of content i think it should be okay
answered Nov 8 by arkzo (366,030 points)
0 votes
I think so. I am not allowed to but I think I should be.
answered Nov 8 by Coffee Cake (23,710 points)
0 votes
I think so. First off, not all of YouTube is bad, it depends on what you watch. Also, by tween, if they say anything bad, cussing, ect, you are pretty likely to have already heard it at home.
answered Nov 8 by LunaLight (67,550 points)