First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Should tweens watch youtube?

+7 votes
27 views
asked Nov 8, 2019 in Technology by Autumn (66,750 points)


6 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (277,280 points)
 
Best answer
No. Lots of things are on YT, even if they claim to be kid friendly. Cussing, sexual or adult themes... etc. You have to have an account to watch certain videoes and to make them. I suggest no. If you do watch, do it with a parent!
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by toad aka star (326,030 points)
Yes. Most tweens watch it, I do, as a tween watch it and have been since I was nine and I don't see the problem with it. There is a Kids YT app where it's safe and monitored and that's what I watched when I was little too.
+1 vote
answered Nov 8, 2019 by Jabber (21,570 points)
It depends on what you are watching on youtube
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by arkzo (420,080 points)
Yeah there are a lot of educational content, and family-friendly content. so if you are looking for this type of content i think it should be okay
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by Dreamsycl_Manokit (64,910 points)
I think so. I am not allowed to but I think I should be.
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by LunaLight (88,240 points)
I think so. First off, not all of YouTube is bad, it depends on what you watch. Also, by tween, if they say anything bad, cussing, ect, you are pretty likely to have already heard it at home.