Derp: Combat Evovled

+7 votes
11 views

Section 8

The meeting


 

63 then got hit by the door of the egg shaped pod, and then saw another fellow ODST with a shotgun hop out of the pod. He helped up 63, and then walked away. Another pod landed by the first pod. This time, this ODST seemed new, he was reciting the ODST field manual, and when he got out of the pod, he noticed 63. Then, the ODST said: “Your that ODST who didn’t survive New Mombasa, are you? 63 remembered the giant hole in his helmet, and had a faint flashback. In his flashback, he could remember a member of his team pointing a gun at him. But the face was so familiar, yet 63 could not remember. Then, the first ODST came over to 63 and said: “Talking to Johnson Brooks Nybo Allan Smith Francis Maximilian, huh? Lord, what a name.”

 

“ ‘S not any funnier than your, Gunnery Sergeant Reeves tells me your name is Daisy.”

 

63 noted that although Daisy was a feminine name, the person was a masculine one. But then Daisy just walked away. Johnson then asked 63 what his name was.

“Never really had a name… Mom died when I was born, and dad went to the club and never came back. I was locked in a car for god knows how long, and eventually kicked out the window and escaped. My name should’ve been Courson, but then I got abducted by ONI, and since I didn’t have a name, they just called me “63”. Then, one day, one of the agents escorted me to the sergeants office, and said that he needed to talk to me. Well, I said “What’s up?” And the gunnery sergeant said “Well, we got a note of what happened to you father. He hung himself.” And in that day, part of myself died. So I guess you could call me 63, I suppose.” Brooks, after hearing the story, said “Sorry for what happened.”, patted 63’s shoulder, and told him the rest of the ODST’s were gonna set up camp. When the sergeant of the newly arrived ODST’s asked where 63’s pod was, 63 said he didn’t have one.

 

The sergeant thought what 63 just said was absolute hogwash. How had he gotten here without a pod? And the sergeant had even more questions. Why was there a large hole in 63’s helmet? Why are his weapons seemingly much more dirty? Why was his BDU ripped and torn? Why was his armor scratched, rusted, and chipped, and most importantly, who was he? Why was he here?

 

The sergeant soon got more answers. 63 was the ODST who had died a while ago, but he didn’t, and it had been 8 years, but since 63 basically remembered absolutely nothing, the gunnery sergeant simply asked him to find a bunk in a tent, and to come back to the sergeant. But 63 was dealt with harassment the moment he stepped in any tent. Eventually, a discouraged 63 sulked away form the camp back into the wreckage of the covenant ship. But Daisy, followed 63. Everyone back at camp called Daisy a “Cowardly dog” for folllowing 63. But as Daisy followed 63 to the part of the covenant ship that didn’t explode. Daisy realized that 63 had set up a form of camp. It was made from scraps of metal apparently pulled in from the abandoned city nearby, set up to form a shack. A steady fire was glowing from a barrels 63 had lit. 63 had hunted down some rats and was boiling some belts, when Daisy came by. Daisy sat by 63 and told 63 his story.

 

asked Nov 9 in Fiction by Crafter4017 (1,310 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
Good job!
answered Nov 13 by ~ArtistGirl~ (16,510 points)
+1 vote
Very interesting!!! I like it!
answered Nov 13 by -GEMHeart- (247,120 points)