KidzTalk

Best Friend Doesn't Like My Imagination

+9 votes
211 views
asked Nov 9, 2019 in Personal by Rebekah<3Raven (3,990 points)
For National Novel Writing Month, I had the best idea ever.  It's about two kids who were born in a time warp and thus have the ability to time travel.  They think they're brother and sister until the end of the second book (and I do a great job keeping the secret) when it's found that they're not.  I have them fall and love and get married, but my best friend didn't like that.  Especially when I mention that they may have sensed it all along and begun to fall in love sooner than I let on.  She left our group chat and said I was inappropriate and she doesn't want to read my book anymore.  What do I do?


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 9, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,380 points)
 
Best answer
I LOVE that book idea!!! You have to post it here! But anyway about your friend, I think she might be jealous. She might've thought you are inappropriate depending on your maturity leveling (If you are childish or serious) Don't forget to share the book on kidz talk. I would love to read it!
commented Nov 10, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,990 points)
Ok. Thank you.  I’ll post what I have here, if you would like. Are you on the social media for Kidz talk?
commented Nov 10, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,380 points)
Do you mean Kidz net? No sadly I dont. I have to create an account.
commented Nov 10, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,990 points)
Yeah, that’s what I meant. Lemme know if you get an account on there.
commented Nov 10, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,380 points)
Will do!
commented Nov 11, 2019 by forgxtten (53,720 points)
I do. even though you weren’t asking me.
0 votes
answered May 9, 2020 by Crystal-Arianator (24,670 points)
This has happened to me before. By the way I loved the idea. Tell your best friend something like this, “If your parents never fell in love you have would’ve been born”. You can’t quit because of her. Once you tell your teacher about the story and about your friend you’ll see what happens. It’s kind of an embarrassing way to solve a problem but it’s for your friendship, you did mention she left the group chat. That’s something I would NEVER do.
0 votes
answered May 6, 2020 by anonymous
I have a best who is like this too!! Its super annoying but maybe just talk to her about how much you love your book. Say that she doesnt need to like it just that you wish th  she would be proud of you. It might work!!
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2019 by im kanye (374,650 points)
that's a cool idea! Sure, the incest thing is kinda weird (and yes I know they are not related but if you think you are related, you are now related). But that's a cool idea! And I think you should do it.

Meanwhile me: Writed descriptive gore and curses

Yep, do it if you want to! She's either jealous or just maybe actually disgusted, who knows.
commented Nov 11, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,990 points)
But what if I told you that they sensed that they were not brother and sister?  
+2 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,450 points)
Sounds like a great idea! I am doing NaNoWriMo too! I like the falling in love part..... that sounds like my friend
+3 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by Pumpkin (755,010 points)
great idea! Don't listen to them
commented Dec 16, 2020 by LoonyLovegood
That story is awesome! I would TOTALLY puchuse it if it was for sale. I am having a friend problem right now and just ignore them if they aren’t appreciating your amazing mind! You should keep writing and do what you want!

 

   LoonyLovegood