I wrote a poem!

+6 votes
31 views

So this is really sad but it's loosely based on when I moved around a year ago: 

 

My eyes flutter, 

It’s not true, it’s not true 

But Deep down I know,

I know it is. 

I lay on my bed in an empty room, 

empty but for a suitcase 
And silently sob into my silk soft pillow. 

My home, my life, my everything

And now I say,

Goodbye.

 

I listen to the soft sounds of crickets chirping outside my window,

they take me away from this, 

from the unknown world before me, 

from the unknown future,

from the unknown itself. 

 

I let myself drift into my memories, 

sleepovers with friends,

leisurely walks along the beach, 

baking strange cookies that weren’t really cookies;

And I let myself get lost.

That’s where I want to be. 

That’s where I should be. 

 

I sob again, 

But I still refuse to budge. 

What if I don’t get up?

Then we’ll miss our flight. 

Then I can stay. 

I know I have to leave, 

I know its time to go,

But not yet. 

Not now. 

Not ever.

 

asked Nov 10 in Poetry by jazzlinny (35,850 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
This is really sad...;(
answered Nov 10 by Autumn (48,480 points)
yeah I know :(
+2 votes

baking strange cookies that weren’t really cookies;

that is me

answered Nov 10 by Jabber (11,910 points)
lol I know right
same!