LGBTQ+ knowledge

+7 votes
49 views

Hey guys, just wanted to do a post on this sooo..

L:(lesbian)Women attracted to other women

G:(gay)Attracted to the same gender(usually referred to for boys)

B:(bisexual)Attracted to multiple genders, it means different things for different people(like, for example, I'm attracted to boys, girls, nonbinary's, & transgenders)

T:(transgender)When a person's mind doesn't agree with their body, for example, if you were born a girl, but your mind is a boy, so you change your appearance to fit your personality(some people choose to have surgery to change their body's)

Q:(queer)Means you're a part of the LGBTQ+ community(questioning)Means you are questioning your sexuality

A:(asexual)Means you feel no attraction to anybody whatsoever(or it means you feel attraction, but not sexual attraction, I'm not sure which one is correct)

P:(pansexual)Means you like all genders

LGBTQ+ flags

asked Nov 10 in LGBTQIA Club by jellyfishlover (12,180 points)
edited Nov 10 by jellyfishlover


7 Answers

+2 votes
Thanks for the tip
answered Nov 10 by Kitten (283,810 points)
No prob!
+2 votes
thanks i was so confused on this lol
answered Nov 11 by -Moonlight- (51,760 points)
Yeah, no problem!
+1 vote
I thought bi means you like boys and girls?
answered Nov 11 by -Moonlight- (51,760 points)
Yes, boys and girls only. A lot of straight people marry transgenders because they are the gender they fully transitioned to, to them so idk this is confusing lol.
No, bi means you like multiple genders.
Isn't that just pan then?
I see bi as boy and girl, and pan as multiple, but I will get a crowd of bi people telling me otherwise if I say that too much, so identify as whatever.
Same.
Ok.Thank you for understanding.
+1 vote
Yep! All the flags and the sections. But honestly, I think ace people can't feel any attraction because then if you're attracted romantically your still attracted if you know what I mean.
answered Nov 11 by knightstar✧ (289,590 points)
Yeah, thats what I meant!
+2 votes
Can you by ana chance explain the other flags? I would search it up but my family doesn't understand why people would be LGBTQ+ and I would probably get in trouble because of it. Thanks.
answered Nov 11 by Kitty_Kat (24,960 points)
I have a question for your parents then. Why would people choose to be cisgender or straight?
I know right? I try to explain to them that. I have a friend who is transgender and when I told my parents about him, one of my parents were wide eyed and acting awkward, while the other one was fine-ish with it.
Right? I told my mom about two of my friend's relationship, and it was girl x girl, and she just acted like the conversation didn't exist. If I had told my dad he would have thrown a homophobic fit.
I totally understand about that!
+1 vote
This is now my new backdrop on my computer
answered Nov 11 by Jabber (11,510 points)
What does that mean?
It means she probably used the pic of the flags as her screensaver/wallpaper... whichever you wanna call it.
Cool!!Thanks!
+1 vote
Also, inter is multiple genders. Genderqueer is basically you don't tell people what your gender is, but it isn't the one you were born with (like queer is anything but straight, just not talked about). And polysexual is they are attracted to multiple genders, similar to pan or bi.
answered Nov 11 by LunaLight (67,550 points)
Ok!I didn't include any of those cuz I didn't know what the heck they meant.Thanks!