I have two riddles! Let's see if you can solve both of them

+16 votes
5,917 views
asked Feb 21, 2015 in Challenge / Quizzes by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)

Riddle 1: One night, a man receives a call from the Police. The Police tell the man that his wife was murdered, and that he should reach the crime scene as soon as possible. The man drops the phone, shocked, and drives 20 minutes to the crime scene. As soon as he reaches the crime scene, the police arrest him, and he is convicted of murder. How did the police know that he committed the crime?

 

Riddle 2: A man is found dead on a Sunday morning. His wife calls the police immediately. The police question the wife and staff. The wife said she was asleep, the cook said he was cooking breakfast, the gardener said she was picking vegetables, the butler said he was cleaning the closet, and the maid said she was getting the post. The police immediately arrested the murderer. Who was the murderer?



23 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 1, 2015 by Sciencewizz (910 points)
selected Sep 13, 2015 by #Anime Lover!
 
Best answer
the maid was lying, because the "post" never comes on a Sunday, and she said she was getting the post.
+3 votes
answered Feb 22, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Riddle 3:  A plane is flying from the USA to Canada. The plane crashes on the border of Canada. Where were the survivors buried? USA or Canada?
commented Feb 25, 2015 by anonymous
answer to question 3:they weren't buried because the plane crashed
commented Feb 26, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Nope, that's not the answer
commented Mar 4, 2015 by Friends come and go (3,120 points)
The survivors didn't get buried...
commented Mar 6, 2015 by anonymous
USA because that's where they are originally from. They will be sent back to their families
commented Mar 6, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Friends come and go, you are correct

since they are survivors, they didn't get buried
commented May 1, 2015 by Sciencewizz (910 points)
they were buried on the border , if the plane had enough momentum. is that correct?
commented Sep 13, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Nope
commented Mar 26, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (27,200 points)
They weren't buried because they were survivors. Who would bury live people?
commented Oct 24, 2016 by Moe
Me
commented Nov 16, 2016 by L (74,960 points)
Canada
commented Nov 22, 2016 by BrainNerd
They weren't buried cuz theyre survivors.
commented Apr 10, 2019 by #doggielover
usa thats were they are coming fom but if returning than canada.
+3 votes
answered Mar 4, 2015 by kanaricawilliams (550 points)
The butler
commented Mar 6, 2015 by victoria
wrong the maid there is a video online about it
+3 votes
answered Mar 4, 2015 by Friends come and go (3,120 points)
riddle 2: the wife
+2 votes
answered Mar 4, 2015 by Friends come and go (3,120 points)
riddle 1: because he was only twenty minutes away
commented Mar 6, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Nope
+3 votes
answered Mar 6, 2015 by victoria
the maid
commented Mar 6, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Yes
+3 votes
answered Mar 6, 2015 by anonymous
For riddle one: they never told the man where the crime scene was, the only way he could know is if he committed the crime.
commented Mar 6, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
Correct
+3 votes
answered Mar 9, 2015 by anonymous
The maid. The mail (post) doesn't come on Sunday, so she was lying
commented Apr 7, 2015 by anonymous
true.
commented Feb 10, 2016 by anonymous
What if she was getting yesterday's mail
+3 votes
answered May 1, 2015 by Sciencewizz (910 points)
Riddle 1-the police probably heard him drop the phone while still on the line
+3 votes
answered Mar 16, 2016 by KittyKat123

For the first 1 :

The police never told the man where the crime scene was which shows that he knew exactly where his wife was murderedcheeky

+3 votes
answered Mar 17, 2016 by Emma
I think that the first awnser is : because the police was in the place of the crime
+4 votes
answered Mar 26, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (114,450 points)
The police never told the man how far away the crime scene was
+2 votes
answered May 6, 2016 by rae (85,250 points)
Riddle 1: they never told him where the crime scene was.

Riddle 2: the maid. The post doesn't come on Sundays
+3 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by anonymous
1. No idea

2. The maid. No mail on sunday
+3 votes
answered Nov 7, 2016 by ShadowShy (2,000 points)
Riddle 1: the man KNEW where the crime scene was since the police didn't tell him where it is and he didn't ask

Riddle 2: The maid ITS ALWAYS THE MAID and the post doesnt come on sunday
+3 votes
answered Nov 16, 2016 by L (74,960 points)
The answer to riddle one is the police knew the man did it because the man was shocked.
+4 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by BrainNerd
Riddle two. The maid.

Riddle one. They never told him where it was.
+3 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (114,450 points)
For 2, there's no post on Sundays
commented Apr 13, 2017 by Lynn**:)
Riddle 1: the police never gave him the address of the murder scene, so he knew where to go, proving he was the one who committed the crime.
+3 votes
answered Dec 14, 2017 by ANIL
+3 votes
answered Dec 14, 2017 by ANIL
Man.. Coz question is who was mudered not muderer.
+3 votes
answered Feb 14, 2018 by dejay
The Maid .cause the post office close on sunday
+3 votes
answered Apr 9, 2019 by anonymous

Oh. My. GOODNESS!!!!!!! This post has, like, 6,000 views and A TON of answers!! Cool! 

this’s is what the thing looks like right now! Woah!

+3 votes
answered Apr 10, 2019 by #doggielover! ;)
1: b/c he dropped the phone and second rushed.

2: the Post doesn't come on sundays!