I have two riddles! Let's see if you can solve both of them

+12 votes
5,684 views

Riddle 1: One night, a man receives a call from the Police. The Police tell the man that his wife was murdered, and that he should reach the crime scene as soon as possible. The man drops the phone, shocked, and drives 20 minutes to the crime scene. As soon as he reaches the crime scene, the police arrest him, and he is convicted of murder. How did the police know that he committed the crime?

 

Riddle 2: A man is found dead on a Sunday morning. His wife calls the police immediately. The police question the wife and staff. The wife said she was asleep, the cook said he was cooking breakfast, the gardener said she was picking vegetables, the butler said he was cleaning the closet, and the maid said she was getting the post. The police immediately arrested the murderer. Who was the murderer?

asked Feb 21, 2015 in Challenge / Quizzes by #Anime Lover! (6,350 points)


21 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
the maid was lying, because the "post" never comes on a Sunday, and she said she was getting the post.
answered May 1, 2015 by Sciencewizz (750 points)
selected Sep 13, 2015 by #Anime Lover!
+1 vote
Riddle 3:  A plane is flying from the USA to Canada. The plane crashes on the border of Canada. Where were the survivors buried? USA or Canada?
answered Feb 22, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (6,350 points)
answer to question 3:they weren't buried because the plane crashed
Nope, that's not the answer
The survivors didn't get buried...
USA because that's where they are originally from. They will be sent back to their families
Friends come and go, you are correct

since they are survivors, they didn't get buried
they were buried on the border , if the plane had enough momentum. is that correct?
Nope
They weren't buried because they were survivors. Who would bury live people?
Me
Canada
They weren't buried cuz theyre survivors.
+1 vote
The butler
answered Mar 4, 2015 by kanaricawilliams (430 points)
wrong the maid there is a video online about it
+1 vote
riddle 2: the wife
answered Mar 4, 2015 by Friends come and go (2,390 points)
+1 vote
riddle 1: because he was only twenty minutes away
answered Mar 4, 2015 by Friends come and go (2,390 points)
Nope
+1 vote
the maid
answered Mar 6, 2015 by victoria
Yes
+1 vote
For riddle one: they never told the man where the crime scene was, the only way he could know is if he committed the crime.
answered Mar 6, 2015 by anonymous
Correct
+1 vote
The maid. The mail (post) doesn't come on Sunday, so she was lying
answered Mar 9, 2015 by anonymous
true.
What if she was getting yesterday's mail
+1 vote
Riddle 1-the police probably heard him drop the phone while still on the line
answered May 1, 2015 by Sciencewizz (750 points)
+1 vote

For the first 1 :

The police never told the man where the crime scene was which shows that he knew exactly where his wife was murderedcheeky

answered Mar 16, 2016 by KittyKat123
+1 vote
I think that the first awnser is : because the police was in the place of the crime
answered Mar 17, 2016 by Emma
+2 votes
The police never told the man how far away the crime scene was
answered Mar 26, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (97,160 points)
+1 vote
Riddle 1: they never told him where the crime scene was.

Riddle 2: the maid. The post doesn't come on Sundays
answered May 6, 2016 by rae (74,200 points)
+1 vote
1. No idea

2. The maid. No mail on sunday
answered Nov 1, 2016 by anonymous
+1 vote
Riddle 1: the man KNEW where the crime scene was since the police didn't tell him where it is and he didn't ask

Riddle 2: The maid ITS ALWAYS THE MAID and the post doesnt come on sunday
answered Nov 7, 2016 by ShadowShy (1,560 points)
+1 vote
The answer to riddle one is the police knew the man did it because the man was shocked.
answered Nov 16, 2016 by L (58,660 points)
+2 votes
Riddle two. The maid.

Riddle one. They never told him where it was.
answered Nov 22, 2016 by BrainNerd
+2 votes
For 2, there's no post on Sundays
answered Nov 22, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (97,160 points)
Riddle 1: the police never gave him the address of the murder scene, so he knew where to go, proving he was the one who committed the crime.
+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2017 by ANIL
+1 vote
Man.. Coz question is who was mudered not muderer.
answered Dec 14, 2017 by ANIL
+1 vote
The Maid .cause the post office close on sunday
answered Feb 14, 2018 by dejay