First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Accidentia Chapter 9 by ~ArtistGirl~

+6 votes
21 views
asked Nov 12, 2019 in Fiction by ArtistGirl (24,300 points)
edited Nov 12, 2019 by ArtistGirl


 

Accidentia Chapter 9- co-op by -GEMHeart- and ~ArtistGirl~

 

Ilia’s POV 

 

I looked at Felix. “So, what did you say the woman looked like again?” He nodded and recited from memory, “She had medium-length black hair with hints of grey towards the top. She had purple eyeshadow, grey eyes, dark lipstick, she was tall with an angled frame, and, I don’t think this really matters, but she was wearing a black shawl. She didn’t say her name, though. I’d be able to recognize her if I saw her.”

 

I smiled at Felix. “That helps a lot.” I watched as Vivi drew something on a piece of paper, according to Felix’s description of her. She showed it to Felix, and he nodded, verifying that this was what she looked like. Vivi took a picture of the drawing and saved it. 

 

“If anyone sees this woman,” I said, “Alert the others as fast as you can.  We need to talk to her as a group.” We quickly exchanged phone numbers so we could do this easily. 

 

I went back to the page with the stories of the children with accidental powers. “Okay,” Vivi said, reading over my shoulder. “We have to go to France now, to see a girl named Cecily.” I looked at the tab she was reading and continued, “From these reports it seems like she has some sort of hypnosis power.”

 

“Good to know.” John said impatiently. “And this is all part of your everyday life?” I hesitated. “Well…” Vivi came to my aid and answered for me. “We only met each other a few days ago. And Ilia only got her power the other day. So, to answer your question, no.”

 

John shrugged. “So. You said we’d split up, who's group am I in?” Vivi thought for a minute. “You and Ilia should go together, since your powers can help each other. And I’ll go with Felix because… well, in case of an emergency, he could heal my wounds, I guess.”

 

I nodded in agreement. “So, John and I will go find Cecily, while you and Felix will look for the woman? After all, Felix recognizes her, and she probably knows him.” 

 

We all nodded, Felix kind of anxiously, and set off our separate ways. 







 

Cecily was a younger girl than we had expected, about six or seven, standing at approximately four-foot-two. When we first caught sight of her, she was on a swing set, going back and forth. Back and forth. Back and forth. Her dog, a sheltie, was near the swing set, watching her swing as if in a trance. Suddenly, the sheltie stood up on its hind legs and went into the house.

 

I turned to glance at John with a confused look. He shrugged. I rolled my eyes and looked back at the sheltie who was coming out of the porch screen. It was carrying a bucket. The dog set the bucket down at Cecily’s feet and went back to its spot by the swing, watching it go back and forth, back and forth. 

 

Cecily was swinging while holding the bucket. She reached a small hand in it and pulled out a tub of ice cream. “I should’ve known.” I whispered to John. 

 

We stood on the street, watching as the little girl ate her ice cream. After she had eaten too much for her own good, we walked up to her. “Hi!” I said, trying to sound cheerful. “Hello.” she said in a high pitched voice with a French accent. “Are you like me?” 

 

I looked at her, puzzled. “What do you mean?” I asked. “Are you special? Can you make peculiar things occur?” John nodded sadly. 

 

“But you know what?” I asked. “We need our powers- yes, you’re magic- to do important things.” “But why?” asked the little girl. “I don’t know.” I responded. “But what I do know is that we need to go somewhere, and fast. We have our powers for a reason. I don’t know what it is, or why it’s us, or where we’re going, but what i do know is that we need you to help us. We can’t do it all alone.”

 

After ten minutes of explaining, John and I walked off with a new recruit, one which was most unexpected.

 

 

Author’s note: sorry this was kinda long, and yes LLM, I put the sheltie for you.



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 12, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (277,950 points)
selected Nov 16, 2019 by ArtistGirl
 
Best answer
I liked it a lot! Will get started with mine soon!
commented Nov 12, 2019 by ArtistGirl (24,300 points)
ok great, thx!
0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2019 by Kitten (541,510 points)
GreatJob Writing!
commented Nov 13, 2019 by ArtistGirl (24,300 points)
thank you!
commented Nov 14, 2019 by Kitten (541,510 points)
:)