First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

I'm sorry guys. (please read. this is not a joke)

+10 votes
55 views
asked Nov 12, 2019 in Personal by SnickerDoodles
I won't be on Kidztalk as much as i used to :(. My  reasons: THE WRATH OF SECURLY://! At school we have chromebooks, but mine has been acting weird. You see, on the chrome books we have this installation called Securly (may it's empire burn to the ground. Sorry. i'm a star wars nerd.). It used to be nothing. all it did was block bad sites. but then, Mine has started acting weird! it blocked unnecisary sites. This includes Kidzsearch. Whats so weird about it is that it blocked sites on my chromebook that it didn't on others. Then it blocked innocent games (this includes stickman fighter :( ) I know some of you will say: "well maybe you should stop playing games and spend more time LEARNING!" but I am one of those smart kids who finish there stuff early, Not because of rushing, but just the fact that we are smart. the vice principal said that we could get on our chrome books on free time. PLUS, he's on my side and trying to help me fix it. anyway i won't be here as much.

PS: I might make a new story called: The WRATH of Securly!
commented Nov 12, 2019 by ArtistGirl (24,100 points)
make the story, I’d love to read it.
commented Nov 13, 2019 by Jabber (21,580 points)
Please start writing the book now!
commented Nov 16, 2019 by Kitten (540,750 points)
Include it in the magazine!


3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 12, 2019 by toad aka star (326,870 points)
NUUU!!!!!! You should get an acct!!! I hope it gets solved out!
+4 votes
answered Nov 12, 2019 by kidzsearch (120,350 points)
We spoke with Securly last month and confirmed that KidzSearch is not listed in any blocked categories. However, back in September, we were blocked because of our games (many were educational) and new blocking policies. We had to move all our games to a different domain (games.kidzsearch.com) in order to be cleared from their list.

Maybe your Chromebook has old settings? Can you restart your Chromebook to see if it helps. When you use a different Chromebook, are we still blocked? Could you previously access KidzSearch.com and just now can't get on it because of Securly? If so, when were you last able to access us while in school? We can reach out to Securly again, but need to make sure the problem is not just related to your Chromebook.

Support

KidzSearch
commented Nov 13, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
It's just my chrome book. It used to work but no more. It works n different chromebooks but not mine. Thanks for the help.
commented Nov 17, 2019 by midnight

Aww so sorry maybe take an other device without securely and then remain with usT_T

+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2019 by Kitten (540,750 points)
I have securly too and I am still active
commented Nov 18, 2019 by kidzsearch (120,350 points)
Do you have access now? There may have been a configuration issue with Securly that got fixed today.

KidzSearch