Hey guys...

+5 votes
15 views
So, I'm getting an expander for my mouth cuz, I have a crossbite plus my upper jaw is narrow.The procedure to get the thing like, actually in my mouth takes like, 2 months, and then I have to keep it in for 8 more months.Even though I haven't even started this procedure yet(my first appointment will be next week to get the like, rubber band thingys in to make a space)can you guys give me tips on what not to eat, how to clean them, etc.

P.S.IK that the orthodontic will tell me this stuff, but still, I want to know.
asked Nov 13 in Health & Fitness by jellyfishlover (12,420 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote

Good luck! I know how you feel. I have to get braces too. 

Foods to Avoid With Braces

  • Chewy foods: bagels, hard rolls, licorice
  • Crunchy foods: popcorn, ice
  • Sticky foods: caramels, gum
  • Hard foods: nuts, hard pretzels
  • Sugary food: candy
  • Foods you have to bite into: corn on the cob, apples, carrots

Chewing on hard things (for example, pens, pencils or fingernails) can damage the braces. Floss regularly. Get some of these floss thingies that have a pick .

answered Nov 13 by Kitty_Kat (27,550 points)
edited Nov 13 by Kitty_Kat
Thanks!
+1 vote
I FEEL YOU, GIRL.

I got this thing years ago. I also had another one in at THE SAME TIME.

 

If these are the ones with the space up top, don't eat foods that can get stuck. You can cut your tongue on them, so be careful. Your mouth WILL be sore. Eat mac and cheese, and drink or eat things that are thin, like very watery oatmeal. You can eat things like burgers BUT they will not be good because 1) cleaning them out is hassle and 2) the metal in your mouth will dilute the taste. However, you will get used to it.
answered Nov 13 by -GEMHeart- (248,550 points)
Thanks for the tips!
No problem!