KidzTalk

Train leaves NYC heading to LA

+12 votes
8,386 views
asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (138,370 points)

A train leaves from New York City (NYC) heading towards Los Angeles (LA) at 100 mph. Three hours later, a train leaves LA heading towards NYC at 200 MPH. Assume there's exactly 2000 miles between LA and NYC. When they meet, which train is closer to New York City?



7 Answers

+5 votes
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
selected Mar 19, 2013 by kidzsearch
 
Best answer
When they meet they are both at the same spot, so then they are the same distance away, right?
commented Jan 10, 2014 by anonymous
How did you get your answer?
+2 votes
answered May 20, 2017 by BreezyMoonDancer (5,400 points)
Da firt won duh!
+2 votes
answered Sep 23, 2016 by anonymous
the 2nd train
+2 votes
answered Jun 2, 2016 by anonymous
LA
commented May 20, 2017 by BreezyMoonDancer (5,400 points)

??????!!!!!

+3 votes
answered Feb 26, 2016 by Eklavy

Both will be at same distance from NYC when they meet.

+3 votes
answered May 21, 2013 by anonymous
The train from New York City. When the two engines meet, the cars stretching back behind the train from New York are closer than all the cars from Los Angeles.
commented Jan 3, 2014 by shoostar12 (390 points)
There is no train cars in the question, just the engines
+4 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
They're both at the same spot.

-CraftyGirlJuJu