KidzTalk

My Top 10 Worst Old Drawings (2019 List; Part 1 of the Gem Art 2019 List)

+9 votes
398 views
asked Nov 15, 2019 in GH's Artist Column by -GEMHeart- (292,500 points)

imageThanks to FunHeart1010 for creating this comparison! (New- 2019, Old-2017)

 

My Top 10 Worst Old Drawings

10) 9/22/17-- Goldicat Manga Pencil Sketch

image
 

9) 10/1/17-- Goldicat Styleplay 

image

8)10/2/17-- Goldicat Manga Sketch 

image

This reminds me heavily of Emelyisaway's art style. Only, her level of talent is much higher than what I showed here. 

7)10/12/17-- Goldicat Dress Sketches 

image

 

6 & 7) Circa August 2017-- Rascal Helen & FNAR 

imageimageI added the second to show a difference between one that took me an hour (second) to one that took me a day (first). 

 

4) Circa August 2017-- Rascal Helen Character Sketch

image

 

3) 8/27/17-- Goldicat Animatronic Pencil Sketch

 image

 

 

2) Circa August 2017-- Gem the Cat Pencil Sketch

image

1) 9/5/17-- Goldicat Manga Character Sketch

image

Other Drawings

 imageimage

 
 

My Thoughts on This List

Most of these drawings are of my very first actual OC (excluding Warrior Cat OCs, which I wrote fanfictions about), Goldicat. She was a FNAF character, who I still draw on occasion. I began officially drawing on 9/12/17, and many of the drawings before then were traced or sketched directly from other FNAF fanart (which is why those are top on the list). Any after 9/12/17 were rather original OR not traced, even if they may resemble the photos I worked from heavily. 
 
What I take from this list is that anyone can learn to draw well!!! Even me!!! So, put your head high and draw!!!


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 12 by JD2005
You have clearly improved a lot! But NGL, these drawings are actually really good. :)
0 votes
answered Apr 11 by ~Ash~ (91,820 points)
Sadly, my ipad sucks and I can’t see them.
commented Apr 12 by anonymous
I don’t think it’s your iPad. I can’t ether and this is a fairly new iPad, that’s been updated recently.
0 votes
answered Apr 11 by magicharrypottergal (21,770 points)
Better than me lol
+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by -Moonlight- (65,430 points)
Wow Gem!! You have improved so much! To using pencils, and nothing else, to creating your own comic!
+1 vote
answered Nov 15, 2019 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
Lol I keep sharing your old art. I actually like it tho
+3 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,430 points)
I think it as all really good. Kind of lke my art
+4 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by im kanye (374,610 points)
I love nine, it reminds me of LPS which is really nostalgic.