KidzTalk

Adison Chapter.1 by Jellyfishlover

+7 votes
90 views
asked Nov 15, 2019 in Fiction by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)

CRASH!!

My eyes burst open.'What the heck was that'!I look over the side of my bed, and there, on the floor, is a million pieces of glass, shattered everywhere.I look for the glass I filled with water before I went to sleep.

Then I notice, it's on the floor.'I must've knocked it over with my arm'.'Isn't 3:00 am ghost hour'?'Nope.Ghosts aren't real'.'Right'.'Ok Adalyn, go back to sleep'I tell myself as I start to drift off..."Do you believe in ghosts?", I ask my best friend, Keisha, at the lockers the following morning.

"Uh, no, duhh", She answers.I have math first.We have a test today, on something I did not study for.I get the answer for question one, and as I write, my pencil slowly starts inching out of my hand!Before I can stop it, the pencil flies out of my hand, aiming at Mr.Brewer!Thankfully, he dodges it, and the pencil gets lodged in the whiteboard before gently falling to the floor.Mr.Brewer sighs.

"Adalyn.Detention."People start to laugh.I feel messed up.I didn't throw that pencil, and nobody will make me believe I did.I'm usually home alone after school for at least an hour.When I get home I throw my backpack on the floor, and head for my laptop.I decide to do some research on ghosts.

Apparently, there are also spirits, fantoms, and demons.Then all of the sudden, the words you  are  being  haunted appear on the screen in white as the rest of the screen turns black.Then, I feel like I'm being forced into ice cold water.I'm falling.Falling through darkness.Falling, and falling............

 



4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2019 by Jabber (27,110 points)
wow that was good
commented Nov 16, 2019 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Thanks!
+1 vote
answered Nov 15, 2019 by forgxtten (53,040 points)
Great job, Jelly! As soon as you post the next one I’m reading it! It sounds scary...
commented Nov 15, 2019 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Thank you!
+1 vote
answered Nov 15, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (123,030 points)
That’s good, Jelly! Is the girls name Adalyn or Adison?
commented Nov 15, 2019 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
The girl's name is Adalyn, and the spirits name is Adison.Sorrry.Spoiler alert!
commented Nov 16, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (123,030 points)
oh haha ;)
0 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by im kanye (374,590 points)
I think this is good, but I suggest to put spaces because I'm getting confused.
commented Nov 15, 2019 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Kay, made paragraphs.