I am going to get braces!

+4 votes
18 views
I am super scared that it is going to hurt!!!!
asked Nov 15 in Other by Jabber (11,240 points)
#Your strong
*you're


4 Answers

+2 votes

Don’t worry u won’t feel it regular_smile

answered Nov 16 by Midnight
actually not to be a party crasher but they HURT. You do get used to them, though.

Sorry I just realised sad_smile

It's OK
+3 votes
Oof. It hurts a TON for the very first 3 days, then it slowly goes away. My favorite foods for braces are yogurt, mac n cheese, and mashed potatoes. Also SOUP! I love chicken noodle soup.
answered Nov 16 by Coffee Cake (23,360 points)
+2 votes
Okay. Here are some things to know about braces:

1. It will hurt while they put them on, as they’re cementing metal to your teeth.

2. It will be uncomfortable for about a week. You eventually get used to it.

3. When they tighten them, it will take another few days to get used to.

4. You might have metal poking into your cheeks or gums. Use the wax they give you to put it in between so it kind of blocks the metal wire.

5. It might be hard to talk and close your mouth.
answered Nov 16 by ~ArtistGirl~ (16,510 points)
edited Nov 16 by ~ArtistGirl~
Artist girl I look up to u    ~Midnight ~
thank you.
0 votes
I've never got them. I almost did. When I was born my teeth were facing different directions
answered Nov 16 by Kitten (283,520 points)
ouch!