Who Wants Best Answer?

+5 votes
31 views
asked Nov 16, 2019 in AG's Zone by ArtistGirl (22,230 points)
Tell me facts about kiwis! Not the fruit, the bird.


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 16, 2019 by Kitten (361,420 points)
selected Nov 16, 2019 by ArtistGirl
 
Best answer

Kiwi or kiwis are flightless birds native to New Zealand, in the genus Apteryx and family Apterygidae. Approximately the size of a domestic chicken, kiwi are by far the smallest living ratites.

 
Learn more
+3 votes
answered Nov 16, 2019 by Coffee Cake (45,160 points)
Kiwi birds live in the amazing country of New Zealand. They are flightless, sort of like dodos.
+2 votes
answered Nov 16, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (187,510 points)
MEE!!!!!!! GIVE IT TO ME!!!!!!
commented Nov 17, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (187,510 points)
I didn't see the fact part... Ugh
commented Dec 23, 2019 by Kitten (361,420 points)
lol, don't you read questions or just titles?
commented Dec 23, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (187,510 points)
I did but just forgot to add the fact
+3 votes
answered Nov 16, 2019 by Kitty_Kat (39,980 points)

Kiwi or kiwis are flightless birds native to New Zealand. They are approximately the size of a chicken. Kiwi are a symbol for the uniqueness of New Zealand wildlife and the value of our natural heritage which is why it is the state's national bird. There are about 68,000 kiwi left