KidzTalk

WC FanFic

+7 votes
51 views
asked Nov 17, 2019 in Fanfiction by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,950 points)

 Prologue #2

Hunting. It was one of Cottonpaw's favorites things about being an apprentice. She loves the feeling of dirt under her paws, being quiet so that the prey cant hear you, making light treading footsteps so they cant feel you. It was in the middle of leaf-bare, so there wouldn’t be much prey. She has seen herself and everyone else getting skinnier by the week. Thunderclan mostly has the best prey, but even we don’t have enough! As Cottonheart was treading on the ground, she smelled a rabbit upwind. She immediately crouched. Echopelt saw her crouch and crouched as well. She crept slowly when she saw a white rabbit. It was about four tail-lengths away. It was so skinny, mostly flesh and bones. She still kept crouching and walked even slower but she picked her tail up too high. The rabbit saw it and ran the other way. Echopelt let out a growl and ran after it. Cottonpaw let out a breath. Echopelt is going to be mad at her. She can’t be wasting food like that. She trotted through the fallen leaves, when she got the feeling something wasn’t right. “Echopelt?” she mewed. He didn’t answer. Cottonpaw searched for him, meowing his name. He didn’t show. Maybe he was testing her? To see if she could do all right on her own? Yes, that was probably it. She kept on looking for prey and caught only a vole. Still good for leaf-bare.



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 18, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
selected Nov 18, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤
 
Best answer
;D Awesome!
commented Nov 18, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,950 points)

Thank you!!! boogie

0 votes
answered Nov 17, 2019 by kitten (644,280 points)
Great writing! I love warriors!
commented Nov 18, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,950 points)

Thanks Kitten!!! bow