KidzTalk

What should I tell her?

+4 votes
71 views
asked Nov 19, 2019 in Personal by Jabber (26,620 points)

on Friday I went to my friend's house for her birthday party, sadly all of the girls there what to a school where they teach the kids about how LGBTGIAP+ people are a sin/descrase/god will not love them/ they will go to hell etc and someone was talking about someone that they know who is a lesbian this is the conversation that happened:

B-day girl: Don't talk about that!

Me: about what?

B-day girl: Gay people

me: what is so bad about being gay?

B-day girl: It is a sin etc.

I am tearing up right now.

 

I have not wanted to talk to her again, what should I do if she wants to talk to me or if she invites me over T_T



4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2019 by LunaLight (97,230 points)

Alright here we go *prepare for rant*.

Now first off, I do not know crap1 about the bible, so take what I say with a grain of salt. But I fail to have ever heard the 8th deadly sin is homosexuality, but people act like homosexuality is as bad as murdering half the planet. And anyway, isn't there that thing, "hate the sin, love the sinner" if it really bothers someone that much. Also, people can be who the heck they want, you can't change them. Everyone is entitled to their own opinions and thoughts about oneself. Plus, imagine it was a world where everyone was mostly gay and straight people were discriminated. Also, why would it be that bad? How is liking the same gender bad? Either way unless you are asexual you like some people in that way, whether you are gay, straight, bisexual, pansexual, whatever. How is it honestly any different? Hm? I think it is worse to hate someone for something they can't control rather than liking the same gender.

 

Now that that rant is over. Tell her it isn't right to say stuff like that, if she gets suspicious, just say it is prejudice against people and it is not right to talk about them like that.

 

1C.R.A.P is not a bad word, it was on disney!

0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2019 by Beegood678

you should ask her if you want to hang out some time

+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)

This is a hard topic to talk about, because people might take it personally. But my opinion is that if she wants to talk about it, try to change the topic? I admire that you accepted your sexuality while all those people say those things! I got this from a website (link is down below) 

"All humans are simultaneously sinful and loved.

All people, regardless of their story, are deeply and unconditionally loved by God, each created with profound dignity and worth, not one more than another. This is more than mere religious happy talk — it’s truth whether one is gay, straight, or otherwise. But, all people are also stricken with a terminal illness: sin. Everyone. No exceptions and to the same degree. Our sin demands our repentance and needs forgiveness, and God’s love and grace are where we find both. This is basic Christianity and the great equalizer of all people." 

And

"People are more than their sexuality.

To identify people by their sexuality is to reduce people to their sexuality. Every individual is so much more. A person’s inherent and undeniable value is rooted in his membership in humanity, not his particularity, sexual or otherwise. To advocate for extending rights to someone based in particular and occasionally mutable desires, relationships, and behaviors — as important as they might be to the individual — is actually a violation of the principle of universal human rights."

+2 votes
answered Nov 19, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
Well, according to the Bible, it is a sin. But God won't stop loving you! They must have their facts messed up. Maybe tell them that you'll respect them if they respect you?