Template for Creating OCs/'Sonas/Characters

+6 votes
53 views
asked Nov 21, 2019 in Other by -GEMHeart- (270,560 points)
  • Creator:
  • Name:
  • Age:
  • Birthday:
  • Species:
  • Race/Nationality:
  • Hair color:
  • Skin/fur color:
  • Eye color:
  • Personality: 

 

Feel free to use/add to this template! Here's an example.

For this example, I did Rinji!

 

  • Creator: GemHeart
  • Name: Rinji Shukei
  • Age: 150 (appears 11)
  • Birthday: Dec. 1st
  • Species: Soul (Visored/ Shinigami)
  • Race/Nationality: Japanese
  • Hair color: Light green
  • Skin/fur color: Pale tan
  • Fur pattern: N/A
  • Eye color: Teal
  • Personality: Sarcastic and humorous
commented Nov 22, 2019 by Coffee Cake (42,700 points)
Yay! Thanks. Here's mine for my sona,  Nori!

 

 

Creator: Coffee Cake

Name: Nori

Age: 15

Birthday: April 16, 2003

Species: Manokit fursona

Race/Nationality: N/A

Hair Color: N/A

Skin/Fur color: Predominantly light grey/blue

Eye color: Light blue

Personaity: Outgoing, sweet
commented Nov 22, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (270,560 points)

Cool! I looked up the Manokit. Seems cool. What "original species" do you think I would like (I did pick a rat for my "fursona" but I'm looking at other ones as well). Was thinking of doing a cat with a rat's proportion body (I draw rat personas as childlike). So maybe I could a kitten...? Like this:

 

  • Creator: GH 
  • Name: (not sure yet)
  • Age: 15
  • Birthday: June 12th
  • Species: Fursona 
  • Race/Nationality: Cat
  • Hair color: N/A?
  • Skin/fur color: Dark brown fur 
  • Fur pattern: tabby markings 
  • Eye color:  Hazel green 
  • Personality: Mine, I guess. 
commented Nov 22, 2019 by Coffee Cake (42,700 points)
I think the rat-cat furry thing is cool! I also think Dutch Angel Dragon furries are pretty awesome.


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 21, 2019 by ArtistGirl (22,220 points)
selected Nov 22, 2019 by -GEMHeart-
 
Best answer
This is really helpful!
+2 votes
answered Nov 28, 2019 by LunaLight (82,700 points)
Creator: LunaLight

Name: Kera Lane

Age: 17

Birthday: December 21/ Winter Solstice

Species: Fox

Race/ Nationality: N/A

Hair Color: Medium brown with red streak.

Skin Color: Tan (but not orange), white.

Fur Pattern: N/A

Eye Color: Black

Personality: Cynical, act-first-think-later, short-tempered.
commented Nov 29, 2019 by Coffee Cake (42,700 points)

Thanks! meowla

commented Nov 30, 2019 by LunaLight (82,700 points)

Picture(stupid camera)

+2 votes
answered Nov 28, 2019 by Kitty_Kat (39,650 points)
I want to do this, but I'm not really sure how. Any tips?
commented Nov 29, 2019 by Coffee Cake (42,700 points)
Let your creativity flow! Listen to music, that always helps me. Also,  for the the animaltype, you can look for quizzes to serve your fursona, or just think really hard about the animal you feel like inside. For the colors, just use whatever feels right!
+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (176,290 points)
Let me try this. So Tara's would be....

Creator: LLM

Name: Tara Dartwood

Age: 12

Birthday: (forgot)

Species: Witch

Race/nationality: muggleborn, British

Hair Color: from Gold to brown

Skin/fur color: tale pink

Fur pattern: n/a

Eye Color: dark brown

Personality: shy, smart, funny, est.

 

Note: I am not entering Tara into any contest. Just trying this.
commented Nov 29, 2019 by Coffee Cake (42,700 points)
cool. Just FYI, it isn’t a contest, just oc’s needed for a story.
commented Nov 30, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (176,290 points)
I know. Just thought people might want another example
commented Nov 30, 2019 by Coffee Cake (42,700 points)
:3 Thanks!