KidzTalk

Short Story contest

+6 votes
120 views
asked Nov 22, 2019 in Drafts by C.Clay (23,370 points)

Recently I started a short story competition. There could only be 100 words or less which would have made it very hard to write the stories. Everyone did extremely well but there could only be one winner. 

knightstar✧ and Jabber wrote short stories but unfortunately they weren't short enough so knightstar✧ and Jabber were disqualified.

3rd place goes to .....  Coffee Cake

2nd place goes to.......  lunalovegoodmolly 

1st place goes to ......... Rebekah<3Raven

Congratulations to Rebekah<3Raven for winning with this excellent story.

 

The room was small and dark.  A still and silent clock with no hands was on the wall.  A pair of children slept in two beds... but they would awaken as soon as they were the only ones in Eternity. 

Eternity... a timeless existence.  Anyone in it would neither grow nor age.

The teenagers fastened watches identical to their own on the children's wrists before taking hands and waiting.

"Happy Birthday, Diana." the boy whispered as the wind began to blow and their watches chimed midnight.

"Happy Birthday, Roman." the girl replied, and they disappeared as the last chime sounded.

 

Everyone did really well!

commented Nov 22, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,990 points)
Thank you so much! ❤️❤️❤️
commented Nov 23, 2019 by C.Clay (23,370 points)
Please add this to the mag


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2019 by Pumpkin (748,010 points)
+1 vote
answered Nov 23, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)

Third place, not bad! a-B)

+2 votes
answered Nov 22, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,330 points)
YAY!