KidzTalk

GH 2020 Contest: Early Birds' Entry Month of December

+8 votes
102 views
asked Nov 25, 2019 in Writing Contests by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)

This contest is the 2020 Yearly Contest! 

Rules

Besides the rules listed in the link above, here are some more rules:

  • No nudity or mature themes. Mild blood is allowed.
  • All art styles are allowed.
  • You may enter as many times as you'd like. I will choose one or two pieces from you that I consider the best to be entered as your official pieces.
  • Be respectful of other artists and don't complain if you don't win.
  • You may enter artwork from any year, as long as you made it.
  • No tracing/stealing. 

Prizes and Places

There will be three winners: gold, silver, and bronze. Look below for prizes!
  • Third Place: A feature on my biography and a mini article about your artwork: why I choose it and why I liked it.
  • Second Place: What third place gets, PLUS: a sketch of your choice. 
  • First Place: What second gets, PLUS: the title of ARTIST OF THE YEAR!

Tips and Tricks 

Here are some tips and tricks on getting high scores. 
  • Use good camera quality.
  • If you can, crop photo so that only the drawing and paper shows. 
  • Be original with your ideas and artwork, or enter fan-art of your favorite fandom, characters, etc,
  • Use art styles and mediums you are familiar with. 
  • Have fun! Don't let the fact that you are competing hang over your head. The best artworks are made when you are having fun! 
You have an entire year to enter this contest. If I decide to leave during 2020, I will make sure I judge and give prizes out before I leave, so don't worry. If you wanna enter early, go ahead. And you may enter as many times as you like.
 
ARTISTS I WOULD LIKE TO JOIN:
(Special Invites)
  • jellyfishlover
  •  CoffeeCake 
  • Kitty-Kat
  • Queeny
  • KnightStar
  • Lunalovegoodmolly
  • ArtistGirl
  • Kitten
  • Lunamidnight
  • FH1010
  •  ETC ETC
Even if you're not on the list, you are still welcome to join and make your name as an artist KNOWN!!! 
 
Please enter. ;) If I don't get more than 15 entries during this year, I won't be closing the contest. I think that's a good number to ask for, since one of my monthly contest had 10 entries. 
commented Nov 26, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,430 points)
Thanks for best answer


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,430 points)
 
Best answer
Can I trace my own artwork? Lol. I will enter tons of times throughout this year.
+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2019 by cream-e cheez

my entry is in general blogs it is called something 2 think about

(blog entry 1,2,3)

+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2019 by Queeny (130,370 points)
Can I use photographs as reference? Is that considered tracing? I'll color/paint them myself, I just use references occasionally to get proportions right.
+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,340 points)
I'll try! I'm not that good, but super excited!