KidzTalk

How do you get a blog?

+6 votes
64 views
asked Nov 26, 2019 in General Blogs by Whereintheworld (680 points)
Hi everyone,

I know everyone is busy with holiday stuff but this qustion just came to me so here it is...

How do you get a blog on Kidztalk?

 

Thanks,

Whereintheworld


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by Pumpkin (690,570 points)

You need 1000 points, but this guide here is packed with information about how to get points

Welcome to Kidztalk. If you want to know how to use the forum, let's dive right in.

Ways to get points:

Badges: 0 points 

Posting a question: 20 points

Selecting the best answer to your question: 30 points Your Question Is Upvoted:    + 10 points

Posting an answer: 40 points

Having your answer selected as the best: 300 points!

Your Answer Is Upvoted:    + 20 points

Voting up a question or answer:  10 points


    KidzTalk Ultimate Essential Handbook

by  EmeraldJazzi  Revised by  Kitten

To get an account, type in your username, password, and email. Then click Register. To log in, do the same thing. When it knows you have logged in, it will say Hello (your username). It will also remind you of your updates. It will also remind you to log out soon (if you want to). You can earn bronze, silver, and gold badges. An example of a bronze badge is: "100 Club". An example of a silver badge is "1,000 Club". An example of a gold badge is "10,000 Club". You can earn a single badge more than once! You can see your badges when you click on your username if it is dark green. Another thing that happens when you click on your username is it tells you how long you have been a KidzTalk user, it allows you to see all of your questions, it allows you to see all of your answers, and more! You can click on other KidzTalk usernames to view their accounts if their names are dark green. It allows you to change the color of your text. You can favorite questions when you click on the heart above them. You can undo hearts!

If You get enough points, you can get on the leaderboard and even become #1. 

You need 25,000 points to get an advice column and about 1,000 for a blog. 


Benefits to registering to kidztalk

By KidzSearch

Not having to complete the "I'm not a robot" challenge question for every post.

- Automatically getting e-mailed when your question is answered.

- Helps to screen out users posting with the same username as yours, since you will have points associated with your account.

- You can participate in KidzTalk contests.

- Have a chance to be ranked by us and even get on our top users list.

- Get KidzTalk perks, like your own Advice Column, Blog, etc. once you have enough points.

More tips:

https://kidzsearchmagazine.blogspot.com/?m=1

+2 votes
answered Nov 28, 2019 by kidzsearch (153,790 points)

As others have correctly said, you need 1,000 points. Once you get that many, just ask for one. You should use the "Ask KidzSearch" category to make sure we see it.

+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (122,200 points)
You have to have 1,000 points or more, and have an account. You can earn points by posting questions and answering others questions, as well as upvoting others questions. Once you have enough points, just make a post asking KidzTalk for a blog and telling them what to name it.
+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,050 points)
To get a blog you have to request that KidzSearch let you have one. You also need 1000 points for it.