First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Is tumblr safe for tweens?

+9 votes
35 views
asked Nov 27, 2019 in Polls by Autumn (66,710 points)
K sooo what is tumblr? Is it safe for tweens? Share your opinion down below! ;)


3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by Queeny (111,930 points)
selected Nov 28, 2019 by Autumn
 
Best answer
I'm gonna be honest, nooottt realllyyy. Tumblr kinda has a reputation for being toxic, bullying people to the point of suicide, and being a political mess. You can almost post anything you want, including inappropriate stuff, so there's a good chance you might stumble upon that if you aren't actively filtering it out.

I have a Tumblr account, although I haven't posted anything on there so I'm not really sure what feedback you might get. If you make sure to filter out tags about stuff you don't want to see, then I suppose it could be an OK place to post on. Not my first choice as a social media, but it could work.
+3 votes
answered Nov 28, 2019 by -Moonlight- (60,050 points)
i have a tumblr, but i only stay on my Following Page, just cuz its kinda toxic on my reccomended.
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2019 by -Moonlight- (60,050 points)
For me it's ok. But that's only because i am apart of The Sims Community, and everyone there is really nice. So for me it's not too toxic. But it deppends on what community you are in.