KidzTalk

HELP MEEE 4RTH GRADER

+11 votes
193 views
asked Nov 27, 2019 in Homework Help by Ju Ju Bee (360 points)
Omg I need help on multiplication I'm starting division help meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!
commented Apr 24, 2020 by cookie monster

get a multiplication chart or get extra math it's a really fun math site! regular_smile

commented Nov 19, 2020 by Bugaboo
I’m in fourth grade to


8 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2020 by #softballstar25
Just ask your teacher or parents to help you figure the problems out.
0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2020 by Virgo
Umm... You could just get flash cards?  I started off skip counting and that helped.
0 votes
answered May 5, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,600 points)
Multiplication is just repeated addition, if that helps at all. Division is pretty easy once you memorize Your multiplication tables, quarantine is a great time to start memorizing. Division is just the flip side of multiplication, if that makes sense.
0 votes
answered May 5, 2020 by Ada4 (15,790 points)

If you know your multiplication then you can easily do division. Here's some 2nd grade math.

If you know your times tables for 4, like 4x4 then you know 20 divided by 4. If you don't, then add on 

4+4=8

8+4=12

12+4=16

16+4=20

Easy peasy 3rd grade stuff! 20 divided by 4? Just add on 4 with your fingers until you get to 20! The number on your hands is the answer!! If you have double digit division then do this

 

20

x12

240

240 divided by 12.  Just multiply the numbers on the tens side and then carry them to the other side, I'm not smart enough to explain the other carrying stuff.

 

0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2020 by im kanye (374,140 points)

i am so superior i am in seventh grade amiright im just so superior then your children

 

that's not the point lol, point is i can help!

+3 votes
answered Jan 8, 2020 by Pumpkin (708,930 points)
I need a specific example.
commented Jan 8, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (321,240 points)
sAmE
+4 votes
answered Dec 7, 2019 by C.Clay (23,090 points)
First of all dont stress. If it is tricky just practice. I remember in grade 2 I didn't get division at all. It wasn't until grade three that I understood it. In grade 4 I had trouble with short division so i asked my teacher to help me. I am now an expert at division.

My  advice  is if you find something tricky tell a teacher and they can help you.
+4 votes
answered Nov 28, 2019 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
I am happy to help!I'm in 5th grade, so it'll be fine.What do you need help on?We just finished division, and it's not that bad.