KidzTalk

Has anyone come out of the closet to their parents?

+8 votes
222 views
asked Nov 29, 2019 in LGBTQIA Club by LunaLight (113,180 points)
Has anyone come out to their parents yet? If so, how did you go about doing so? I have not come out to my dad, nor my brother (homophobics). I tried with my mom but she did not believe me, though she would be supportive either way. Any advice from anyone who has came out of the closet?
commented Nov 29, 2019 by jellyfishlover (48,560 points)
Thanks for giving me best answer!!
commented Nov 29, 2019 by LunaLight (113,180 points)
Mhm
commented Jan 19 by ~Love_rainbowsrain~ (2,920 points)
What does come out of the closet mean btw I’m 10 and bi
commented Jan 19 by Greenie
To admit that you are part of the LGBTQ+ community
commented Jan 20 by ~Love_rainbowsrain~ (2,920 points)
Ok thx


8 Answers

+5 votes
answered Nov 29, 2019 by jellyfishlover (48,560 points)
 
Best answer
Well I came out to my mom and dad three weeks ago and I may have some advice.My mom understood, and was ok with it, and my dad was funny about it, partially cause he didn't know what bisexual meant (stupid, huh?) and I had to explain.Try to talk to your mom again, and ask her if she ever had a crush on a girl.If she still doesn't believe you, tell her that how you feel and that she should support you.Try your brothers/dad later.
commented Dec 8, 2019 by Jabber (26,660 points)
congratulations
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by Lemony The Bean (121,180 points)
I am! I didn't exactly "come out" per se, but they found out pretty easily, guess I'm just that gay lolz
commented Jan 20 by LunaLight (113,180 points)
Lol, it happens to some people lol. Some people just have good gaydars lol.
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by Greenie
Well, I’m bi but I’m just 11. I know I’m bi because

1) have have a crush on a few boys in my class

2) a have a massive crush on my (female!) bff

3) I can imagine kissing/dating/marrying both men and woman

4) my biggest celeb crushes are Micheal B Jordan, Camila Cabello(lesbian, whoop whoop!) and Shawn Mendes

4) it just feels right, yon we? JSYK, “yon we” is something I say. It means “you know” Lol

 

Like I said I’m only 11, but it feels correct for me. I’ve only come out to y’all, And just y’all. I want to come out to my parents. I was thinking later this year, or like when I’m twelve or thirteen. Some ways I was thinking of doing it are:

Bake a cake

Tiktok

Bake a cake

Bake a cake

Bake a cake

 

Heh. Thoughts?
commented Jan 19 by LunaLight (113,180 points)
I was 11 when I found out I was lesbian, so I get it. As for coming out, it depends on your parents. If you already know they are accepting of it, 100%, then go ahead and do it however you want, but if you don't know how they will react, try something more serious than a cake or TikTok, like sitting down and having a discussion with them. I say this just to prepare you for results, if you know they won't care/will accept it, you can handle it as lightly or as seriously as you want, as feels comfortable. Try testing the waters first tho, figure out their views on it. You seem pretty solid with your sexuality tho. I figured it out because I would be fine kissing/dating/marrying/other with women, but the thought of guys like that makes me want to barf. Then considering I haven't had a crush on any specific person, ever, but my attraction resembles demisexual, I call myself homodemisexual.
commented Jan 19 by Greenie
Cool. I’m am really leaning towards baking a cake or something because in my case, I would totally get super awkward and chicken out if I tried to have a formal discussion. As for their views on LGBTQ+, I’m not sure but they seem to support people like me... I’m not sure. I think they’ll care and be there for me.

Also, do you think this is a right age to come out, or nah? I’m really to scared to tell my parents, I dunno. Should I try it on my bff I trust a lot first? The thing with this friend is that the teacher can see all I write to her, and I’m afraid my teacher’ll tell my parents or ask me, and yeah. I’m so scared! Do you have any more advice?? Sorry if I’m being a burden. :(
commented Jan 20 by LunaLight (113,180 points)
You're not! Don't worry. I do recommend telling a friend, and as for teachers, I know that at least at my school, it's against their staff policy to out a student to anyone without the student's permission. If they talk to you about it, which is unlikely, you don't really have to say anything to them if you don't want to. As for age, it depends on the family. I don't find any problem with you're age, some parents do, some parents don't.
commented Jan 20 by Greenie
Ok thank you so much, I had a lot of questions and you won’t believe how much this helped me! Thanks love
commented Jan 20 by LunaLight (113,180 points)
No problem. If you need more help irl, try talking to a school counselor. They won't tell anyone about your sexuality without your permission, it's against counselor policy to tell anyone about anything you discuss unless you intend to harm yourself, harm others, or others are harming you. Those three things are the only things a counselor can tell someone about without your permission.
+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,590 points)
I haven’t.... I want to so bad, because I know that they would be supportive and kind. If you didn’t know, I’m pan.
commented Nov 29, 2020 by LunaLight (113,180 points)
Cool dude. I know some pan people. Good friends.
+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2020 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
nope, not yet.
+2 votes
answered Mar 5, 2020 by human
I’m bi but I don’t feel the need to come out, I’m comfortable with who I am and who I fancy so if other people aren’t comfortable with that then they can get out of my life.

If you’re wanting to come out, just do it. There’s no shame, and I’m sure your family will accept you for who you are.  There is nothing wrong with you. Be proud.

:)
commented Mar 5, 2020 by LunaLight (113,180 points)
Aww, thanks!
+2 votes
answered Dec 8, 2019 by Jabber (26,660 points)
I came out to my whole family

you can just tell them how you feel, or ask them if they approve of LGBTQIAP+ if they do not approve ask them why they feel that way, maybe they might change their minds about it

This is not great advice is it?
commented Dec 8, 2019 by LunaLight (113,180 points)
Well, my dad is just against a lot of groups of people. Racist, sexist, homophobic, ect. My mom isn't (well, slightly racist, but not nearly as much as my dad), she doesn't believe I am gay because I couldn't give her "a reason".
+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2019 by pumpkin (677,280 points)
no, I am not a part of the LGBTQ+ community