We have rights!!

+5 votes
26 views

AM I PROTECTED FROM DISCRIMINATION IN PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS, LIKE SHOPS AND RESTAURANTS?There is no federal law that bans discrimination based on sexual orientation or gender identity in public accommodations.However, state and local laws where you live may ban this kind of discrimination.

ARE LGBTQ PEOPLE PROTECTED FROM DISCRIMINATION IN SCHOOLS?Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 bans discrimination on the basis of sex by public schools, and several federal courts have ruled that Title IX protects LGBTQ students from discrimination or harassment.Your constitutional right to privacy makes it illegal for your school to "out" you to anyone without your permission, even if you're out to other people at school.The First Amendment protects your right to express yourself in public schools.Includes bring a same-sex date to prom or any school event.

DOES THE LAW PROTECT MY RIGHT TO USE THE RESTROOM CONSISTENT WITH MY GENDER IDENTITY?State and local laws that prohibit discrimination based on gender identity or expression should protect transgender people's right to use restrooms and locker rooms that match their gender identity.In some places, state and local nondiscrimination laws are much clearer about transgender people's right to use gender identity-appropriate public restrooms.Many businesses, universities, and other public places are converting their restrooms to all-gender spaces. 

 

                                                  -Jelly

asked Nov 29 in Jellyfishlover's Awareness by jellyfishlover (12,340 points)


3 Answers

+2 votes
I figured as much. I have read a lot about LGBTQ+ laws where I live, Iowa. Basically,it is allowed, but so is conversion therapy. And also, say if a gay guy in a relationship wanted to give blood, that is illegal for some reason.
answered Nov 30 by LunaLight (68,730 points)

SERIOUSLY?!!!!That's so STUPID!!!!Sorry, I'm just freaking out here!

(I scrolled down a bit, conversion therapy is in fact legal)

+1 vote
agreed
answered Nov 30 by Kitten (286,110 points)
+1 vote
100% agree
answered Dec 1 by arkzo (367,360 points)