TOTALLY. FREAKING. OUT!!!!!!! (GIRLS ONLY)

+5 votes
71 views

Help me!!!!! I think I'm about to have a period and I have SO many questions!! Does it hurt? Should I wear pads or tampons???? T_TT_T Please answer me!!!!!!!!

asked Nov 30 in Preteen /Tween Club by WelshTerriersss (1,770 points)


6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hi, Welshterriersss!

I have had mine, so I can offer a little advice.

1 - It hurts A LOT for me, I get really bad cramps, but it didn't for my first couple times. If it hurts for you, I reccoment painkillers and/or a hot water bottle/heated stuffed animal. Also, tea helps, I love tea. It can be sweet or unsweet. Lying in the fetal position or just curled up in a ball can help too.

2 - start with pads. Tampons can be pretty confusing/ scary the first time, and I personally have never used one. Wait 'till you're older.

3 - calm down. Stress can make the pain worse, and though it is a little scary the first time, you get used to it and it really becomes just more of an inconvenience. When you get it, just muster all your courage and tell a trusted adult that you got it. If you're at school, just tell your teacher that you need a cough drop, and go ask your school nurse. Change your pad every 2-5 hours, or whenever you feel like you need to.
answered Dec 2 by Coffee Cake (25,020 points)
selected Dec 5 by WelshTerriersss
Thank you!!!
np, you can ask me anything!
+1 vote
I haven't had mine yet soooo...
answered Dec 1 by -Moonlight- (52,040 points)
+1 vote

Hi! Well I have already had my mine so here are some tips.

Does is hurt? It depends. My friends have had HORRIBLE pains. They say that their stomach hurts and it feel like they're gonna throw up. For me, it doesn't hurt at all. But if you do get cramps, try drinking tea, doing yoga, taking a hot bath, and putting a hot, wet towel on your stomach.  

Should I wear pads or tampons? I DEFINITELY recommend using pads first. It's easier for your first time.  

If it happens at school, DO NOT WORRY! GO to a adult that you trust (A woman will probably have more advice and toiletries). If you feel too embarrassed, go to the school nurse. They should have pads. If you stain yourself, do not panic. If you have a jacket tie it around your waist. If you don't, call a teacher. Tell them about your situation. They will most likely (If they don't, they're jerks) let you go to the nurses office.

If you have any questions, just comment them. I have TONS of stories! Hope this helps!

answered Dec 2 by Kitty_Kat (28,390 points)
Got stories?

The first time I got my period, I was on my way home from a week-long residential Christian summer camp. I felt something a little wet, but it wasn't until I was home when I realized... I STARTED!!! Miraculously, that day I was wearing some period underwear my mom gave me some weeks before, so I didn't leak. I thanked God for that. My mom didn't figure out until 3 days later! XD I was too scared to tell her, she found out when she saw my dirty laundry.
LoL! I got mine at a birthday party.... But it wasn't very embarrassing, My mom had warned me that it might happen soon (oh, so many awkward conversations) and had told me to tell her and to not panic. Well I panicked! I was calling her when I found out she had been outside watching my brother (he's a little rascal, and almost get away with everything) I had to wait so long in the bathroom. It was until she came to sneak some cookies when I told her. But what was weird was that I did not feel anything! Nothing at all!
wow!

Ditto on the little-brother-being-a-rascal-and-getting-away-with-everything thing, I love my brother and we’re good friends, but he honestly grates on my nerves sometimes.

I was sitting in school today with really bad cramps, and Kairi was like “u good bro?” and i was like “nuuuuuu” while holding my Spanish books to my stomach ~
Ouch!
yeah. it SUCKS.
+2 votes
It depends on the person for cramps. My friends get cramps, I do occationally but they aren't that bad. I use pads, never used a tampon. Don't freak out to much. Make sure you have a few pads (or tampons if you so choose) wherever you go while you are on your period. And for your first time, where a pad for a couple days after you think it's done, just in case.
answered Dec 2 by LunaLight (68,730 points)
+2 votes
I have not had mine yet, but my friends have, they said that you might have some cramps, but that is not going to hurt.

Otherwise I don't think it will
answered Dec 4 by Jabber (11,910 points)
+1 vote
Update: I had my period!!!! (at least I think so.)
answered Dec 5 by WelshTerriersss (1,770 points)
Congrats! (?)

Usually if you think you had it, you had it.
Here's what happened. I was getting ready to speak at Mass, and it was almost the end of the day. I started getting stomach cramps, so I told my best friend (we'll call her Candy) and she understood. Then I was at the grocery store and I went into the bathroom and on the toilet paper there was blood. There is still spotty areas.