Time Line Of Kidzsearch! Travel Back In Time!

+4 votes
38 views

Introduction

Throughout the early 21st century, Kidzsearch.com has grown from a basic website into a large modern and sleek children's tech giant. (Please note that I will be updating this timeline very often)

 

Kidzsearch.com domain hosting - 2001

https://web.archive.org/web/20010930072443/https://www.kidzsearch.com/

Kidzsearch launches - 2005

https://web.archive.org/web/20050514030217/https://www.kidzsearch.com/

KidzGames launches - https://web.archive.org/web/20050514030217/https://www.kidzsearch.com/#Kidz_Search_Featured_Free_Online-Games_

KidzForums (Kidztalk's predecessor) -2005

https://web.archive.org/web/20050720014736/https://www.kidzsearch.com/forum/

KidzsSearch updated its privacy policy in 2005

https://web.archive.org/web/20050415035421/https://www.kidzsearch.com/privacy.html

 

Kidzsearch refreshes its logo - 2013

https://web.archive.org/web/20130501140023/https://www.kidzsearch.com/

KidzNews finally launches - 2013

https://web.archive.org/web/20131213090912/https://www.kidzsearch.com/news/

Kidztalk Launches - 2013

https://web.archive.org/web/20130407024342/kidzsearch.com/questions

Kidztalk current Desktop version launches - 2013

https://web.archive.org/web/20131026000650/https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/

KidzMusic launches in 2014

https://web.archive.org/web/20141228063704/https://www.kidzsearch.com/radio.html

KidzWiki is launched - 2014

https://web.archive.org/web/20140318175118/https://www.kidzsearch.com/wiki/

KidzVideo converter and KidZVideo launch in 2014

https://web.archive.org/web/20150206001437/https://www.kidzsearch.com/videos.html

Kidzsearch settings was launched in 2014 and has been little changed since.

https://web.archive.org/web/20140920105357/https://www.kidzsearch.com/ksthm.html

Kidzsearch education journal is launched- 2014

https://web.archive.org/web/20141215001813/https://www.kidzsearch.com/blog/

https://web.archive.org/web/20151205064949/https://www.kidzsearch.com/teachers/

The affiliate program emerges (2014)

https://web.archive.org/web/20140920105342/https://www.kidzsearch.com/affiliates/

KidzSearch takes a step closer to its current look (2015)

https://web.archive.org/web/20151216203537/https://www.kidzsearch.com/

https://web.archive.org/web/20191201220618/https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/?v=mobile

Boolify is released - 2015

https://web.archive.org/web/20150227112137/https://www.kidzsearch.com/boolify/

Teacher Zone is launched in 2015

https://web.archive.org/web/20151117012747/https://www.kidzsearch.com/teachers

Kidzsearch Fun Facts Debut- 2015

https://web.archive.org/web/20151217210743/https://www.kidzsearch.com/facts.html

Early Kidzsearch app - 2016

https://web.archive.org/web/20160221072238/https://www.kidzsearch.com/mobile/index.html?v=mobile

Kidzsearch youtube converter launches - https://web.archive.org/web/20160521154915/http://video.kidzsearch.com/

Kidzbook is planned - 2016

https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/23844/what-new-kidzsearch-features-would-you-like-to-see?show=24380#a24380

https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/24348/kidzsearch-what-are-you-going-to-do-with-kidzsearch-if-you-make-kidzbook?show=24348#q24348

Early KidzNet - 2018

https://web.archive.org/web/20180126104245/https://net.kidzsearch.com/

Kidznet (Current)

https://web.archive.org/web/20191201220106/https://net.kidzsearch.com/login

Kidztalk (Current mobile version)

https://web.archive.org/web/20191201220618/https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/?v=mobile

asked Dec 1 in Drafts by Kitten (286,110 points)
edited Dec 1 by Kitten


4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Thanks for providing such a detailed history of the company over of the years. I'm sure many users will find it very interesting and insightful. You can be our unofficial company historian.
answered Dec 4 by kidzsearch (99,150 points)
selected Dec 4 by Kitten
Awesome, thanks!
+1 vote
How did you get all of that information on here??? That's amazing!!! Super informative!
answered Dec 1 by Kitty_Kat (28,390 points)
Thanks!
+1 vote
I worked really hard on this. Can other people answer please
answered Dec 3 by Kitten (286,110 points)
Well, they're missing out. This is super awesome!
Thanks!!! :D
+1 vote
Wow! You must have a really long attention span to do this, I would have stopped at the 3rd one... i looked at them all though, that was AMAZINGGGGG!
answered Dec 4 by Coffee Cake (25,020 points)
Thanks! Now you know a little more about KS!