KidzTalk

Full Lyrics - House of Memories by P!ATD

+7 votes
87 views
asked Dec 5, 2019 in Music Entertainment by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
Woah, woah
Woah, woah
If you're a lover, you should know
The lonely moments just get lonelier
The longer you're in love
Than if you were alone
Memories turn into daydreams become a taboo
I don't want to be afraid
The deeper that I go
It takes my breath away
Soft hearts electric souls
Heart to heart and eyes to eyes
Is this taboo?
Baby we built this house
On memories
Take my picture now
Shake it til you see it
And when your fantasies
Become your legacy
Promise me a place
In your house of memories
Woah, woah
Woah, woah
I think of you from time to time
More than I thought I would
You were just too kind
And I was too young to know
That's all that really matters
I was a fool
Baby we built this house
On memories
Take my picture now
Shake it til you see it
And when your fantasies
Become your legacy
Promise me a place
In your house of memories
Woah, woah
Woah, woah
Those thoughts of past lovers
They'll always haunt me
I wish I could believe
You'd never wrong me
Then will you remember
Me in the same way
As I remember you
Baby we built this house
On memories
Take my picture now
Shake it til you see it
And when your fantasies
Become your legacy
Promise me a place
Baby we built this house
On memories
Take my picture now
Shake it til you see it
And when your fantasies
Become your legacy
Promise me a place
In your house of memories
Woah, woah
Woah, woah
In your house of memories
Woah, woah
Promise me a place (woah, woah)


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 5, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
selected Jan 22, 2020 by Lemony The Bean
 
Best answer
These lyrics are amazing!
0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2020 by xXAutumn-BlossomXx (8,110 points)
I love this song! there was a little part of it that i couldn't understand though, so thanks for the lyrics!
commented Feb 9, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
I’m glad it was helpful!
0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2020 by JD2005
Cool! Gonna listen soon :)
commented Feb 8, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,290 points)
it’s one of my favorite songs, I hope you like it!