KidzTalk

Reasons why school should be in the evening.

+10 votes
66 views
asked Dec 8, 2019 in Debate by LunaLight (97,190 points)
1. No one would show up late to school because their alarm didn't go off, because they were already awake.

2. Students wouldn't have to get up AT THE CRACK OF DAWN to get ready.

3. Students could have plenty of sleep before school, therefore no more sleeping in class.

4. After-school activities would begin before school instead, and students who enjoy them would have a brighter disposition coming to school.

5. School might be able to get away with not making lunch for every kid depending on the time in the evening, though probably still offering lunch to some kids, which would save money.

6. Any extra homework not done at night could be done before school without haste.

7. Not only would students benefit from the extra time before school, so would the staff.

 

WHO IS WITH MEH!? (If you go to online or homeschool, you already do)
commented Mar 25 by heidnhowhebdujsmaoaj€b h
yes!


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 8, 2019 by forgxtten_chiLd (50,960 points)
selected Dec 9, 2019 by LunaLight
 
Best answer
YAAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!! Good point(s) lol
+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,930 points)
I'm homeschool and I actually start whenever.... I know that sounds bad but I'm a good student and I get things done fast. Also a argument, people are so used to sleeping at night, wouldn't they be tired at school anyways? And if they sleep in the morning how would they get old homework done?
commented Dec 9, 2019 by LunaLight (97,190 points)
People can do whatever with the time beforehand, I'm sure there would be time for both a nap and making up unfinished work.
commented Dec 10, 2019 by LunaLight (97,190 points)
And the evening would be like, afternoon sometime? Not in the middle of the night when people sleep. Maybe school would go from 12:30-6:30?
+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2019 by Queeny (126,650 points)
As an online schooler, I agree 100%
+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Yeah!! But I am homeschool and we start around...10-ish.
+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
Agreed.