KidzTalk

I feel fat, and I want be slim and cute should i diet?,

+7 votes
197 views
asked Dec 9, 2019 in Health & Fitness by cream-e cheez
hey guys i want to be happy with myself but i can not do that with my current body  im going through puberty and i have very fat thighs also a lot of hair all over i am very ashamed what should i do ive been thinking about  a keto diet that is supposedly dangeorous to kids

oh well

P.S i have not gotten my period yet
commented Nov 5, 2020 by Advisor
Actually dieting isnt always the best way if you really want to get slimer i would suggest doing some cardio and push ups or what ever you feel comforatble with you just need to do that and youll be slimer in no time!


5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 8, 2020 by Nyan_pug
You might feel fat, but your just self conscious. Don't worry about what people think of you. It's ok to just be u. If u  want to diet, go for it! If u just want to diet cuz ur self conscious, I encourage I not u unless u want to diet.
0 votes
answered May 25, 2020 by ausgirl0302s (1,870 points)
WHATEVER YOU DO DONT DIET. It makes it worse. Have a go at fitness!
+1 vote
answered Feb 5, 2020 by Tintin1956 (3,270 points)
you are you, be comfortable with who you are.

id suggest working out, but you are beautiful just the way you are.
+2 votes
answered Dec 10, 2019 by LunaLight (113,670 points)
I wouldn't and don't. I don't overeat anymore (like getting third helpings, occasionally seconds). I try to exercise a bit more. But I don't try diets because there was one time where I was so self-conscious that I tried to give myself anorexia nervosa, and purposely tried to get it and then blamed myself whenever I couldn't. I have never tried diets since that time period. If you want to try a diet, do not pick one that is dangerous, do your research on the diet, if there are people saying it's dangerous DO NOT TRY IT.
commented Jan 5, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (121,380 points)
Haha... uhhh.... yeah.... uhh... about the anorexia nerviosa thing... uhh... how do I say this........ me too? And still trying?
commented Jan 5, 2020 by LunaLight (113,670 points)
Don't.
commented Jan 6, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (121,380 points)
I'm trying not to, but... it's easier said than done...
+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,010 points)
NOOOO!!! Do not diet. Try to exercise (Jump roping helps get rid of leg fat) run, swim, or go to the gym! Try to eat healthy foods, but do not altogether get rid of junk food. Gently introduce salads vegetables, fruits, organic and non gmo foods. You can still eat junk food, just at a reasonable portions. Do not try to starve yourself, throw up everything, or just eat healthy right away. As for the hair problem, embrace it! Everyone has hair!! If you really want to get rid of it, there is shaving, waxing, threading, and plucking. I recommend threading for the little hairs on the face, shaving (people recommend waxing but that hurts) your legs, and waxing your under arms. Just a warning, if you shave legs or arms you might accidentally cut your legs/arms, and if you shave often the hairs get thicker and harder to remove.

 

Hope this helped!! Please do not diet.
commented Dec 10, 2019 by cream-e cheez
thanks 4 the advice kitty_kat
commented Dec 10, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,010 points)
Your Welcome!