KidzTalk

What do you think came first the chicken or the egg?

+12 votes
226 views
asked Mar 25, 2015 in Other by anonymous
edited Mar 25, 2015 by whizkid


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,490 points)

shades_smileWell,science says that the chicken came first because they have the only proteins found in eggshells

+1 vote
answered Dec 19, 2016 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (22,190 points)
well some I don't agree but with the God parts then I do say the  chicken bc God created the Heaven and the Earth He created land and water and living animals on land or sea and He created us and the sun becaclly He created everything
+1 vote
answered Oct 8, 2016 by zippy (22,350 points)
I think chickens evolved over time and came first. At one point they were single celled animals and then fish.
+1 vote
answered Oct 8, 2016 by L
The egg came first because every egg-laying chicken and chick hatched from an egg.
+2 votes
answered Oct 7, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
I believe the circle has no beginning
+1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2015 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)

The chicken. I partially agree with the other answer, but what I believe happened, is that about 6 thousand years ago, God created the earth, and it's beings, and I think that He wouldn't have made just an egg. It probably started with the chicken. No offense, whizkid.

+2 votes
answered Mar 25, 2015 by whizkid (65,660 points)
The chicken. At one point in time there were no chickens or eggs, and only creatures and single-cell organisms in the ocean. These evolved into land animals with legs that breathed air. Over enough time we got chickens who lay eggs. The big question is how the first tiny creatures were created. It seems to be nearly impossible that something as complicated as our DNA happened by chance.
commented Mar 27, 2015 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)
edited Nov 24, 2015 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤

Well, God created us, and we didn't start as single-celled organisms, and there was no Big Bang or something. The world is no billions of years old. It's only about 6,000 years old. No animal, plant, or any organism can evolve. God created everyone, and everything as it is today. smiley

Watch this video. It's pretty cool.

commented Nov 5, 2016 by anonymous
don't push your religion on people, thats rude.