KidzTalk

What was major in the 1930's?

+7 votes
115 views
asked Mar 26, 2015 in History / Social Sci by sciencewizz


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 8, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
''Against the law'' still running
+2 votes
answered Nov 8, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
The Great Depression in the USA was happening, and WWII began in Europe in 1939
+2 votes
answered Nov 7, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
1. In 1931, the Star Spangled Banner became the U.S's national anthem.

2. In 1932, Nebraska's stat capitol was finished.

3. In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi's Salt March started.

4. In 1930, the dwarf planet Pluto was discovered.

5. In 1931, the Empire State Building was finished being built

6. In 1932, Amelia Earhart was the first woman to fly across the Atlantic solo.

7. In 1934, the Dust Bowl happened which like arKZo said, the weather caused severe damage to farms,

8. In 1939, World War II begins along with The Wizard of Oz which premiered in the same year.

Hoped this helped!!
+1 vote
answered Aug 8, 2015 by arkzo (424,180 points)
one fact

 

The extreme weather conditions also bring diseases to the small quantity of crops that can be raised. In the 1930s, farmers didn't use special hybrids that were bred to resist disease.